Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของลูกค้าและผู้สอบบัญชีที่มีต่อหนังสือถึงผู้บริหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clients' and auditors' perspectives towards management letters
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.548
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อหนังสือถึงผู้บริหารของลูกค้า (กรรมการตรวจสอบ กรรมการผู้จัดการ ผู้ทำบัญชี และผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน) และผู้สอบบัญชีในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับ ประเด็นที่ควรปรากฏในหนังสือถึงผู้บริหาร ประโยชน์ขงหนังสือถึงผู้บริหาร และแนวปฏิบัติในกระบวนการสื่อสารด้วยหนังสือถึงผู้บริหาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดเดียวกันในการสำรวจความเห็นของแต่ละกลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ ได้แก่ การใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติอ้างอิง (Kruskal-Wallis H Test และ Mann-Whitney U Test) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พบว่า ประเด็นที่ควรปรากฏในหนังสือถึงผู้บริหาร ประกอบด้วย สิ่งที่พบในการตรวจสอบที่สำคัญ ทุจริตที่ผู้สอบบัญชีสามารถระบุได้ การไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายและข้อกำหนด และจุดอ่อนในการควบคุมภายใน นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษายังพบประเด็นที่มีความความเห็นแตกต่างกันมากระหว่างลูกค้าและผู้สอบบัญชี คือ ลูกค้าเห็นว่าผู้สอบบัญชีควรระบุว่าการเลือกใช้และการเปลี่ยนแปลนโยบายการบัญชีมีความสมเหตุสมผลหรือไม่ ในขณะที่ผู้สอบบัญชีเห็นว่าควรระบุเหตุผลของการยังไม่ได้แก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดที่พบจากการตรวจสอบบัญชีในครั้งก่อน ซึ่งประเด็นดังกล่าวมีความแตกต่างในระดับที่มีสาระสำคัญ 0.05 ในส่วนของประโยชน์ของหนังสือถึงผู้บริหารพบว่า ลูกค้าเห็นว่ามีประโยชน์ในการช่วยคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบปรับปรุงระบบการควบคุมภายใน ในขณะที่ผู้สอบบัญชีเห็นว่ามีประโยชน์ในการช่วยเตือนให้ลูกค้าตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาที่ตรวจพบ นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ลูกค้าเห็นว่าไม่ว่าประเด็นจะมีสาระสำคัญระดับใดก็ตามผู้สอบบัญชีควรระบุในหนังสือถึงผู้บริหาร และผู้สอบบัญชีควรรายงานประเด็นในเรื่องการกำกับดูแลที่ดีต่อคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ขณะที่ประเด็จจุดอ่อนในการควบคุมภายในควรรายงานกรรมการผู้จัดการ และการรายงานที่ดีควรกระทำระหว่างการตรวจสอบหรือทันทีที่พบเหตุการณ์นั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to investigate which issues should be provided in Management Letters (MLs) and their advantages and communication processes. The same questionnaires were sent to subjects both clients (audit committees, managing directors, accounting controllers and internal auditors) and auditors. Descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, and standard deviation and inferential statistics including Kruskal-Wallis H Test and Mann-Whitney U Test were adopted into analysis. The study pointed out that MLs should contain concerns and fraud found from audit processes, illegal actions and internal control weakness. Moreover, at 0.05 significant level, the analysis showed statistical significance that auditors should provide their opinion whether the adoption and changes of accounting policies were reasonable. On the other hand, clients should give reasons why internal control wekness from last year had not been corrected. For the advantages of MLs, clients satisfied that MLs could help audit committees improve internal control systems, while auditors issues MLs on the purpose of signaling internal control weakness. In addition, without material consideration, auditors should pointed out their good governance concerns to whom are responsible, while internal control weakness should be reported to a managing director. Finally, any concerns raised during auditing field work should be informed to related parties immediately after found.
Share
COinS