Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าของข้อมูลในการประกาศรายงานทางบัญชีประจำปี กับราคาและปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between information content of annual accounting report releases and security prices and trading volume
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.547
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าของข้อมูลในการประกาศรายงานทางบัญชีประจำปีกับราคาและปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบอิงเหตุการณ์ (Even Study) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 51 บริษัท การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาคือค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานคือการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเดี่ยวในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายงานทางบัญชีประจำปีมีคุณค่าของข้อมูล โดยการทดสอบจากผลตอบแทนเกินปกติที่สูงขึ้นและราคาซื้อขายยกเว้นปริมาณการซื้อขาย แสดงว่านักเลงทุนได้ใช้และตอบสนองต่อรายงานทางบัญชีประจำปีที่ประกาศด้วยการกำหนดราคาซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์เท่านั้น โดยสรุปผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประกาศรายงานทางบัญชีประจำปีมีคุณค่าของข้อมูลโดยเฉพาะทางด้านราคาซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนได้ให้ความสนใจและใช้รายงานทางบัญชีประจำปี ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ การจัดทำและการนำเสนอรายงานทางบัญชีประจำปี ควรคำนึงถึงประโยชน์ที่นักลงทุนจะได้รับจากการใช้ข้อมูลทางบัญชีจากรายงานงานทางบัญชีประจำปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an empirical research of an event study in investigating the relationship between information content of annual accounting report announcement and security prices and volume of 51 listed companies in The Security Exchange of Thailand. Descriptive statistics are arithmetic mean and inferential simple regression analysis is used in the relationship analysis. The results are found that, there is the information content of annual accounting report announcement by investigating the abnormal return and prices except the trading volume. This mean that the investors have used and reacted to such announcements only in the relationship of security prices. In conclusion, the annual accounting report announcements have information content especially in trading prices. The contribution of this study is that the investors are interested in annual accounting report, thus the organization related to regulation setting should consider the benefit of the users.
Share
COinS