Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกนโยบายการบัญชีที่สำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the accounting policies for real estate business in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.543
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกนโยบายการบัญชีที่สำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้รายได้สำหรับธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกนโยบายการบัญชีสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้รายได้สำหรับธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักบัญชีจำนวน 30 ท่านที่ทำงานอยู่ในบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ส่วนใหญ่รับรู้รายได้ตามวิธีอัตราส่วนงานที่ทำเสร็จ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกวิธีการรับรู้รายได้ในภาพรวม คือ (1) ต้นทุนขาย (2) การปฏิบัติตามหลักการบัญชีที่รับรองทั่วไป และ (3) หลักความระมัดระวัง และเมื่อศึกษาในรายละเอียดสำหรับธุรกิจประเภทที่ดินพบว่า (1) ขนาดของกิจการและ (2) การสะท้อนสภาพการทำงานที่แท้จริง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกวิธีการรับรู้รายได้ ส่วนธุรกิจที่ดินพร้อมสิ่งปลูกสร้างพบว่า (1) ต้นทุนชายและ (2) กลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิต มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกวิธีการรับรู้รายได้ และธุรกิจอาคารชุดพบว่า สภาวะเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกวิธีการรับรู้รายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this survey research, Factors affecting the accounting policies for real estate business in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET), are to study: (1) The accounting treatment on revenue recognition and (2) factors affecting the selection of accounting policies of revenue recognition for real estate business. The sample consists of 30 accountants of the real estate companies listed in the SET. The results of the study indicate that percentage of completion method is applied by most real estate companies in the SET and factors significantly affecting the selection of accounting policies of revenue recognition for overall sample are (1) cost of goods sold (2) generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and (3) conservatism. The study also represents that factors significantly affecting the application of the revenue recognition policies vary across real estate business type. For land business, (1) size and (2) reflection of business operation are found to be significant factors while for property and plant business, the significant factors are (1) cost of goods sold and (2) operational strategy. For condominium business, the study indicates that economic condition is the only significant factor.
Share
COinS