Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของกำไร กระแสเงินสด เงินทุนจากการดำเนินงาน ราคาและผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ของธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และธุรกิจโรงแรมและบริการท่องเที่ยว ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship of eanings, cash flows, funds from operations, stock price and return of the property development business and the hotel and travel service business listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร เชิงเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.537
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของราคาและผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ กับ ตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานในรูปแบบของกำไรก่อนรายการพิเศษ กำไรเบ็ดเสร็จ กำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยจ่าย ภาษีเงินได้ ค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่าตัดจำหน่าย กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน กระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระ และเงินทุน จากการดำเนินงาน รวมทั้งส่วนประกอบของเงินทุนจากการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าเสื่อมราคา และกำไร (ขาดทุน) จากการขายสินทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาความมีคุณค่าโดยเปรียบเทียบของตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานที่ ใช้ในการวิจัย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากบริษัทในธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และธุรกิจโรงแรมและบริการท่องเที่ยวที่ จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2543 - 2547 และใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ ความถดถอยพหุคูณเป็นตัวแบบในการทดสอบสมมติฐานของการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหริทรัพย์และธุรกิจโรงแรมและบริการท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลกำไร ก่อนรายการพิเศษ กำไรเบ็ดเสร็จ กำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยจ่าย ภาษีเงินได้ ค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่าตัดจำหน่าย กระแส เงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน เงินทุนจากการดำเนินงาน ค่าเสื่อมราคา และกำไร(ขาดทุน) จากการขาย สินทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับราคาหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในธุรกิจโรงแรมและบริการท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดปลอดภาระมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับราคาหลักทรัพย์ และข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดจาก กิจกรรมดำเนินงาน และเงินทุนจากการดำเนินงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ สำหรับผลการศึกษาความมีคุณค่าโดยเปรียบเทียบด้วยตัวแบบราคา พบว่า ในธุรกิจพัฒนา อสังหาริมทรัพย์ ข้อมูลเงินทุนจากการดำเนินงานมีระดับความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหลักทรัพย์มากที่สุด และใน ธุรกิจโรงแรมและบริการท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลกำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ยจ่าย ภาษีเงินได้ ค่าเสื่อมราคา และค่าตัดจำหน่ายมี ระดับความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหลักทรัพย์มากที่สุด สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยตัวแบบผลตอบแทน พบว่าในธุรกิจ โรงแรมและบริการท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานมีระดับความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทน ของหลักทรัพย์มากที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัววัดผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่ง ประเทศไทยได้ให้ข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study to examine the relationship of stock price and return to operating performance measurement including earnings before extraordinary items, comprehensive income, earnings before interest expense, income tax, depreciation and amortization expense, cash flows from operations, free cash flows and funds from operations as well as depreciation expense and gain or loss from sale of properties which are component of funds from operations. In addition, this study examines the relative information contents of operating performance measurement. The sample used in this study consists of companies in property development business and hotel and travel service business listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000 to 2004. The study uses multiple regression analysis technique for testing the hypotheses. The study found positive relationship between stock price and earnings before extraordinary, comprehensive income, earnings before interest expense, income tax, depreciation and amortization expense, cash flows from operations, funds from operations, depreciation expense and gain or loss from sale of properties of the property development business and the hotel and travel service business. The study found positive relationship between free cash flows and stock price of the hotel and travel service business. Both cash flows from operations and funds from operations are positively related to stock returns. Furthermore, the results on the relative information contents of the price model indicated that funds from operations of the property development business and earnings before interest expense. income tax, depreciation and amortization expense of the hotel and travel service business is relatively more informative on explaining stock prices. However, the return model indicated that cash flows from operations of the hotel and travel service business is relatively more informative on explaining stock returns. The results support that the operating performance measurement of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand provides useful information to investors.
Creative Commons License