Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ตัวแบบของ Barth Cram และ Nelson (2001) เพื่ออธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคต ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using Barth Cram and Nelson models (2001) to explain future cash flows from operation of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.534
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาถึงความสามารถของกำไรสุทธิและองค์ประกอบของกำไรสุทธิในการอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตโดย อาศัยตัวแบบของ Barth Cram และ Nelson (2001) รวมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตระหว่างการแยกและไม่แยกองค์ประกอบของกำไรสุทธิ โดยทำการจัดเก็บข้อมูลจากงบการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ 2540-2546 วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอดแบบง่าย (Simple Regression Analysis) และวิเคราะห์ ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของตัวแปรที่อยู่ในตัวแบบ และใช้ค่า Vuong (1989) Z –statistic เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตระหว่างตัวแบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กำไรสุทธิและองค์ประกอบของกำไรสุทธิสามารถนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยได้ และจากการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคต พบว่า การแยกกำไรสุทธิเป็นกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและรายการคงค้างสามารถอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตได้ดีกว่ากำไรสุทธิที่ไม่ได้แยกองค์ประกอบ และการแยกกำไรสุทธิเป็นกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงในทุนหมุนเวียน และรายการคงค้างระยะยาว สามารถอธิบายกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานในอนาคตได้ดีกว่าการแยกกำไรสุทธิเป็นกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานและรายการคงค้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the ability of earnings and earning components in explaining future cash flows from operation base on Barth Cram and Nelson models (2001). This study also aims to compare the ability in explaining future cash flows from operation of aggregate earnings and disaggregated earnings. The study uses financial data of companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1997 to 2003. Simple regression analysis method and multiple regression analysis method are used in this study to test variables’ ability in explaining future cash flows from operation of each model. And Vuong (1989) Z-statistic is used to analyze and compare the ability in explaining future cash flows from operation among models. The result of this study indicates that earning and earning components can significantly explain future cash flows from operation of the companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Furthermore, the comparison result reveal that disaggregated earnings into cash flow from operation and accrual has more ability in explaining future cash flow from operation than than aggregate earning. And disaggregated earnings into cash flow from operation, change in working capital and long-term accrual has more ability in explaining future cash flow from operation than disaggregated earnings into cash flow from operation and accrual.
Share
COinS