Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between audit committee compositions and the level of disclosure of firms listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.533
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดยรวม ระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เป็นพื้นฐานของรายการขั้นต่ำโดยข้อกำหนด ระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่บริษัทเปิดเผยโดยความสมัครใจ และ(2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียน โดยใช้ดัชนีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลแบบไม่ถ่วงน้ำหนักวัดระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่แทนด้วยความครอบคลุมในรายละเอียดของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดยรวมโดยข้อกำหนด และโดยความสมัครใจ ผู้เขียนเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานทางการเงินและส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 200 บริษัท จากนั้นจึงทดสอบและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ องค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบประกอบด้วย ความเป็นอิสระ ความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชีหรือการเงิน จำนวนสมาชิกและจำนวนการประชุมของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ส่วนตัวแปรควบคุมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยขนาดของบริษัท ความสามารถในการทำกำไร แหล่งเงินทุน และประเภทของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนสมาชิกของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดยรวม และโดยข้อกำหนด ส่วนความเป็นอิสระ ความรู้ความชำนาญทางการบัญชีหรือการเงิน และจำนวนครั้งการประชุมของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดยรวม โดยข้อกำหนด และโดยความสมัครใจ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลกิจกรรมในการสนับสนุนให้การเปิดเผยข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนมีความโปร่งใส และมีคุณภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study are twofold: (1) to study the level of aggregate, mandatory and voluntary disclosure and (2) to study the association of audit committee compositions and the level of disclosure by using unweighted disclosure index was developed to measure the level of aggregate, mandatory and voluntary disclosure, as proxied by comprehensiveness. The author collected data from financial reports and sent the questionnaires to the audit committee members of 200 listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The methods of testing and analysis are the descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. The independent variables used for the study are an audit committee compositions which consisted of independence, accounting or financial expertise, numbers of audit committee member and numbers of conference of audit committee. The control variables are firm size, profitability, financial leverage and audit firms. The result indicates that the numbers of audit committee member are significantly and positively associated with the level of aggregate and mandatory disclosure. For independence, accounting or financial expertise and the numbers of conference of audit committee, they are not significantly associated with three types of disclosure. These findings may have benefits for regulators, enhancing, corporate transparency and quality of disclosure of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Share
COinS