Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจ่ายเงินปันผลกับกำไรของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between dividends and earnings of the listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.532
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย 3 ประการ คือ 1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายเงินปันผลกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงกำไร 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายปันผลกับกำไรในอนาคต และ 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจ่ายเงินปันผลกับความสม่ำเสมอของกำไร โดยกำไรที่ใช้ในการทดสอบนั้นจะคำนวณใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ กำไรจากการดำเนินงานหลัก (CI) กำไรก่อนรายการพิเศษ ส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นส่วนน้อยและดอกเบี้ยจ่าย (EBEMI) และกำไรสุทธิ (NI) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2542 ถึง 2546 ยกเว้น บริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มฟื้นฟูกิจการ กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมธุรกิจการเงิน บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ mai และกองทุนรวม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายเงินปันผลมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลง NI มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการเปลี่ยนแปลง EBEMI และการเปลี่ยนแปลง CI ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นบริษัทที่จ่ายเงินปันผลเพิ่มขึ้นมีกำไรในอนาคตมากกว่าบริษัทที่จ่ายเงินปันผลลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และบริษัทที่จ่ายเงินปันผลมีความสม่ำเสมอของกำไรมากกว่า บริษัทที่ไม่ได้จ่ายเงินปันผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นในกรณีที่ใช้กำไรจากการดำเนินงานหลักเป็นตัวแปรในการทดสอบ ซึ่งพบว่าบริษัทที่จ่ายเงินปันผลมีความสม่ำเสมอของกำไรไม่แตกต่าง จากบริษัทที่ไม่ได้จ่ายเงินปันผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has three purposes: 1) to compare the relationship between dividend changes and earnings changes, 2) to examine the relationship between dividend changes and future earnings, and 3) to study the relationship between the dividend payment and the persistence of earnings. The earnings variables used are computed in three different ways: core income (CI), earnings before extraordinary item minority interest and interest expense (EBEMI), and net income (NI). The study draws upon the sample of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1999 to 2003, except companies under rehabilitation, companies in financial industry, companies listed in mai (Market for Alternative Investment), and mutual funds. The results indicate that dividend changes have the strongest relationship with the changes in NI, EBEMI, and CI, respectively. Moreover, future earnings of dividend-increased firms are statistically significant greater than future earnings of dividend-decreased firms. Finally, earnings persistence of dividend-payment firms is statistically significant greater than that of non dividend-payment firms, except for the case of CI which shows that earnings persistence of dividend-payment firms is not statistically differently from that of non dividend-payment firms.
Share
COinS