Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเสี่ยงของกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk shifting behavior of Thai multual funds
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชัย ศีลาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.529
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของผลประกอบการกับการไหล ของเงินทุนสู่กองทุนรวมและพฤติกรรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเลี่ยงของผู้จัดการกองทุนรวม โดยใช้ ข้อมูลกองทุนเปิดประเภทตราสารทุนในประเทศไทยจำนวน 99 กองทุน ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2543 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2548 การประมาณการความสัมพันธ์ของผลประกอบการของกองทุนรวมกับการไหลของเงินทุน ในอนาคตด้วยวิธีการแบบภาคตัดขวาง พบความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็น “บวก" ระหว่างเงินทุนสุทธิที่ไหล เข้า-ออกกองทุนรวมกับผลประกอบการโดยเปรียบเทียบในอดีต ที่น่าสนใจก็คือการพบว่านักลงทุนมี แนวโน้มที่จะตอบสนองต่อผลประกอบการที่วัดโดยผลตอบแทนรวมแต่ไม่มีการตอบสนองต่อผล ประกอบการที่วัดโดยผลตอบแทนที่ปรับความเลี่ยงอย่าง Sharpe ratio สะท้อนว่านักลงทุนอาจจะ ละเลยความเสี่ยงของกองทุนรวม นอกจากนี้ ไม่พบผลการศึกษาว่านักลงทุนมีแนวโน้มให้การ ตอบสนองต่อผลประกอบการดีโดยเปรียบเทียบ “ในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่า" ผลประกอบการไม่ดีโดย เปรียบเทียบดังเช่นการคึกษาของประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว การทดสอบความเป็นอิสระระหว่างผลประกอบการ ณ ตอนกลางปี กับพฤติกรรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเลี่ยงโดยวิธี 2x2 Contingency Table พบว่ากองทุนรวมที่ถูกจัดเป็นผู้แพ้ ตอนกลางปีจะมีการปรับเพิ่มความเลี่ยงของกองทุนรวมในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่ากองทุนรวมที่เป็นผู้ชนะ ตอนกลางปี อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบว่าอายุและขนาดของกองทุนรวมมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการปรับเปลี่ยน ความเลี่ยงของกองทุนรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates performance-flow relationship and risk-shifting behavior of Thai fund managers. The study employs data from 99 Thai open-end funds that classified as equity funds covering the period from January 2000 - December 2005. First, I perform cross sectional regression between the fund performances and future flows. I find positive relationship between net flow of money in and out of managed funds and the funds’ recent relative past performance. Interestingly, fund investors appear to react only to performance measured by total return, but are insensitive to performance measured by risk-adjusted return, like Sharpe ratio. This implies that risk is ignored by the investors. Furthermore, there is no evidence that investors response more to good performance than to bad performance. This is inconsistent with the evidence found in developed countries. Second, using 2x2 Contingency Table to test for independence between midyear performance and risk-shifting behavior, I find evidence that funds classified as mid-year losers tend to increase portfolio risk to a greater degree than do mid-year winners. However, the results do not indicate that age and size of fund are related to the risk-shifting behavior.
Share
COinS