Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Politics and stock returns: evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเมืองกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้น: การศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.604
Abstract
This paper studies the relationship between politics and stock returns in Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). I find that political connections, on average, do not lead positive and significant abnormal returns in the market. However, the stock returns outstandingly increase 43.35% in 2003 when the firms were connected to cabinet. I also find that performance of firms connected to cabinet and firms connected to politician are higher than that of non-connected firms measured by Tobin's q ratio. In addition, political election insignificantly increased stock returns at the election week and affects the trading volumes at the next week after election week. Moreover, the election announcement affects some industries in different time periods. Interestingly, this study also discovers that both abnormal returns of connected firms and those of non-connected firms move the same direction. Nevertheless, trading volumes of connected firms are only significant around election date. This indicated that the investors think the connected firms have stronger connections at announcement date.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมืองและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในประเทศไทย จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว สายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองไม่ได้สร้างผลตอบแทนที่มากกว่าตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปี 2003 กลุ่มบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคณะรัฐมนตรีให้ผลตอบแทนดีกว่าบริษัทอื่นๆ ในตลาดถึงร้อยละ 43.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเมื่อทำการวัดประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทโดย Tobin's q ratio พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคณะรัฐมนตรีและนักการเมืองมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มบริษัทที่ไม่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า การเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรส่งผลต่อการสร้างผลตอบแทนในสัปดาห์ที่มีการเลือกตั้งและส่งผลต่อการสร้างปริมาณการซื้อขายในสัปดาห์ต่อมา ซึ่งผลกระทบจะแตกต่างกันตามประเภทของอุตสาหกรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มบริษัทจากสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง พบว่า ผลตอบแทนของทั้งกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองและกลุ่มที่ไม่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองเคลื่อนไหวในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่ปริมาณการซื้อขายของกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงก่อนและหลังการเลือกตั้งเพียง 1 สัปดาห์เท่านั้น ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ถึงนักลงทุนคาดว่าการเลือกตั้งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง
Creative Commons License