Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าผลกระทบตกค้างในแผนการทดลองข้ามปัจจัยแบบสมดุลเมื่อผลกระทบตกค้างเป็นสัดส่วนกับผลกระทบโดยตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of carry-over effect in balanced crossover design when carry-over effect is proportional to direct effect
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.601
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประมาณค่าผลกระทบตกค้างในแผนการทดลองข้ามปัจจัยแบบสมดุล เมื่อผลกระทบตกค้างเป็นสัดส่วนกับผลกระทบโดยตรงจากปัจจัยทดลอง โดยใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด โดยทำการศึกษาภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่ระดับปัจจัยทดลองเท่ากับ 3, 4 และ 5 ในแผนการทดลองข้ามปัจจัยแบบสมดุลจัตุรัสละติน Williams designs แผนการทดลองข้ามปัจจัยแบบสมดุลจัตุรัสละตินตั้งฉาก และแผนการทดลอง Extra periods โดยการจำลองสถานการณ์จะกระทำเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน (Coefficient of Variation: C.V.) เป็น 10%, 30%, 50%, 70% และ 90% กระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่สัดส่วนผลกระทบตกค้างเป็น +-0.1, +-0.3, +-0.5, +-0.7 และ +-0.9 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลและกระทำการทดลองซ้ำๆ กัน 1,000 ครั้ง ในสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดเพื่อคำนวณค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยของตัวประมาณปัจจัยทดลองและสัดส่วนผลกระทบตกค้างในตัวแบบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประมาณค่าปัจจัยทดลองและสัดส่วนผลกระทบตกค้างจากปัจจัยทดลอง ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน ช่วงระยะเวลา ระดับปัจจัยทดลอง แผนการทดลอง ความแตกต่างของปัจจัยทดลองและสัดส่วนผลกระทบตกค้าง 1. การประมาณค่าปัจจัยทดลอง ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยแปรผันตามสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน และความแตกต่างของปัจจัยทดลอง แต่ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยแปรผกผันกับช่วงระยะเวลาและระดับปัจจัยทดลอง สำหรับการทดลองโดยใช้แผนการทดลองจัตุรัสละตินตั้งฉากจะส่งผลให้ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าแผนการทดลอง Williams designs 2. การประมาณค่าสัดส่วนผลกระทบตกค้าง ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยแปรผันตามสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันและค่าสัดส่วนผลกระทบตกค้าง แต่ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยแปรผกผันกับระดับปัจจัยทดลอง ช่วงระยะเวลาและความแตกต่างของปัจจัยทดลอง สำหรับการทดลองโดยใช้แผนการทดลองจัตุรัสละตินตั้งฉากจะส่งผลให้ระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าแผนการทดลอง Williams designs
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to estimates carry-over effect in balanced crossover design when carry-over effect is proportional to direct effect for fixed effect model with least square estimation. Monte Carlo simulation is done under several situations due to level of treatment factor (t) 3,4 and 5 with Wiliams designs, Orthogonal latin square designs and Extra period designs .All situation were generate under coefficient of variation (C.V.) of 10%, 30%, 50%, 70% and 90%. The estimation under the term of proportion parameter are +-0.1, +-0.3, +-0.5, +-0.7 and +-0.9. Monte Carlo technique and repeated 1,000 times for each situation to calculate for the average of Euclidean distance of treatment factor and proportion of carry-over effect. The result of this study can be summarized as fallows: The factors that have effect to estimate treatment factor and proportion of carry-over effect are C.V., the number of treatment factors, the number of period, the model, the difference of treatment factor, proportion of carry-over effect. 1. Estimation of treatment factors. The average of Euclidean distance varies directly with coefficient of variation and the difference of treatment factor but the average of Euclidean distance varies inversely with the number of treatment factor and periods. The average of Euclidean distance on estimation of Orthogonal Latin square designs are less than the estimation of Williams designs. 2. Estimation of proportion of carry-over effect. The average of Euclidean distance varies directly with coefficient of variation and the proportion of carry-over effect but the average of Euclidean distance varies inversely with the number of treatment factor, periods and the difference of treatment factor. The average of Euclidean distance on estimation of Orthogonal Latin square designs are less than the estimation of Williams designs.
Creative Commons License