Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นสำหรับแผนการทดลองแบบบล็อกสุ่มสมบูรณ์ที่มีปัจจัยทดลองและปัจจัยบล็อกคงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monte Carlo likelihood ratio rest for randomized complete block design with fixed treatment and blocking factors
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.597
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของสิ่งทดลองสำหรับแผนการทดลองบล็อกสุ่มสมบูรณ์ที่มีปัจจัยทดลองและปัจจัยบล็อกคงที่ ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีทดสอบอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นที่มีตัวแบบ ดังนี้ Y[subscript ij] = micro + tau[subscript i] + beta[subscript j] + epsilon[subscript ij] เมื่อ i = 1, 2,... a และ j = 1, 2,... b ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดความคลาดเคลื่อน (epsilon[subscript ij]) เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ และเป็นอิสระกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นศูนย์ และความแปรปรวนเป๋ย sigma[superscript 2] เมื่ออิทธิพลของปัจจัยทดลองและปัจจัยบล็อกเป็นไปในเชิงบวก ก็คือ ไม่มีการกระทำร่วมกันระหว่างปัจจัยบล็อกกับปัจจัยทลอง การจำลองข้อมูลในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลจากเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ไว้ดังนี้ จำนวนทรีทเมนต์ในการทดลอง เท่ากับ 3 5 และ 7 จำนวนบล็อกในการทดลอง เท่ากับ 3 5 และ 7 และสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 20% 25% และ 30% ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ 0.01 และ 0.05 ใช้ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างและอำนาจการทดสอบเป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 2 วิธี ผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ คือ ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่าง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และ 0.05 ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่ตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นจะให้ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากันกับตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นแบบปกติเกือบทุกกรณี แต่เมื่อมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันสูงขึ้น พบว่ามีบางกรณี ที่ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นจะให้ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างน้อยกว่า อำนาจการทดสอบ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และ 0.05 เมื่อความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของทรีทเมนต์แตกต่างกันน้อยหรือปานกลาง กรณีส่วนใหญ่ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าหรือเท่ากันกับตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็น แต่มีบางกรณีที่เมื่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันสูงขึ้น ตัวสถิติทดสอบมอนติคาร์โลอัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่า และเมื่อความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของทรีทเมนต์แตกต่างกันมาก ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 2 วิธีมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบเท่ากันหรือใกล้เคียงกัน และมีค่าเข้าใกล้ 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of thid research is to study and compare the method of hypothesis testing relating to the differrence between treatment effect for Randomized Complete Block Design with fixed treatment, and blocking factors. This research compares the Likelihood Ratio test with Monte Carlo Likelihood Ratio test with pattern as Y[subscript ij] = micro + tau[subscript i] + beta[subscript j] + epsilon[subscript ij] when i = 1, 2..., a and j = 1, 2,... b. In this research is set error (epsilon[subscript ij]), that is Random Variable | the normal distribution and independent. The average are 0 and variance is sigma[superscript 2] when the influence of treatment and block is positive which mean that there no interactive between treatment and block. The copied data is derived from Monte Carlo technique by S-Plus 2000 program. The situation is set as following : In experiment | the amount of treatment are 3 | 5 and 7 and the amount of block are 3, 5 and 7 while the coefficient of variation are 20% | 25% and 30%. The level of significance are 0.01 and 0.05. By using probability of type I error and power of for comparing the efficiency of both method, The results of this research can be sumarized as follows : Probability of type I error At level of significance are 0.01 and 0.05. Almost of testing, Monte Carlo Likelihood Ratio statistic can control the probability of type I error better than Likelihood Ratio statistic. However when the coefficient of variation is increased, in some case, it is found that the Likelihood Ratio statistic can control the probability of type I error better than Monte Carlo Likelihood Ratio statistic. Power of the test At level of significance are 0.01 and 0.05, when the difference of treatment effect is less or moderate, Almost of testing Likelihood Ratio statistic has power of the test higher than Monte Carlo Likelihood Ratio statistic. But in somecase, when the coefficient of variation is increased, Monte Carlo Likelihood Ratio statistic has power of the test higher than Likelihood Ratio statistic. And when the difference of treatment effect is high, the power of the tast in both mothods trend to be equal or close to, and approximate to 1.
Share
COinS