Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแผนการทดลองจัตุรัสละตินที่มีอิทธิพลปัจจัยคงที่ ด้วยข้อมูลระยะยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameter estimation methods for fixed-effect latin square design with longitudinal data
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.590
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในแผนแบบการทดลองจัตุรัสละตินที่มีอิทธิพลปัจจัยคงที่ เมื่อทำการเก็บข้อมูลระยะยาว และความคลาดเคลื่อนมีความสัมพันธ์กันในรูปแบบ อัตตสัมพันธ์อันดับที่หนึ่ง ( First Order Autoregressive Model (AR1)) 2 วิธี คือ วิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุด ( Maximum Likelihood Method (MLE) ) และวิธีการประมาณแบบลองขัน ( Two-Stage Method (TS) ) เปรียบเทียบภายใต้เงื่อนไข ข้อมูลแต่ละหน่วยทดลอง มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติหลายตัวแปร ( Multivariate Normal Distribution ) ที่เวกเตอร์ค่าเฉลี่ย µ[subscript ~h] เมทรีกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วม V[subscript h] กำหนดอัตตสหสัมพันธ์เป็น ±0.1±0.2±0.3 ± 0.4 ± 0.5 ± 0.6 ± 0.7 ± 0.8 และ ±0.9 สัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปร 10% 20% และ 30% ระยะเวลาการเก็บซ้ำ 3 4 6 และ 9 ขนาดของแผนการทดลอง 3x3 4x4 และ5x5 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองข้อมูลด้วย เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 ทำการทดลองซ้ำๆ กัน 500 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด ทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์โดยพิจารณาจากค่ารากที่สองของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง เฉลี่ย ( Root Mean Squares Error) โดยวิธีใดให้ค่าน้อยกว่าแสดงว่าเหมาะสมกับการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ วิธีความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดเหมาะสมกับการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์มากกว่าวิธีการประมาณ แบบสองขั้นในทุกๆ สถานการณ์ที่กำหนด โดยความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์จะแตกต่างกันมากขึ้น เมื่อค่าสัมบูรณ์ของสัมประสิทธิ์อัตตสหสัมพันธ์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลต่อการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ คือ ขนาดของ แผนการทดลอง ระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ และ สัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปร กล่าวคือ 1. ความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าจะแปรผกผันกับขนาดของแผนการทดลอง คือ เมื่อขนาดของ แผนการทดลองใหญ่ขึ้นทำให้ความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าลดลง 2. ความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าจะแปรผกผันกับระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ คือ เมื่อระยะเวลา การเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้ความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าลดลง 3. ความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าจะแปรผันตรงกับสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปร คือ เมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ ความผันแปรเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the value of the parameter estimation in a fixed- effect Latin square design with longitudinal data when errors follow a first-order autoregressive model: AR (1), with the maximum likelihood method : MLE, and Two-Stage estimation method : TS. The comparison is under the term of observation data of subject having multivariate normal distribution with mean vector µ[subscript ~h] covariance matrix V[subscript h]. The autoregressive relations are ±0.1, ±0.2. ±0.3, ±0.4. ±0.5,±0.6, ±0.7, ±0.8 and ±0.9. The coefficients of variance are 10%, 20% and 30%. The periods of replication are 3, 4, 6 and 9. The sizes of experimental design are 3x3, 4x4 and 5x5. The data are derived from simulation by Monte Carlo technique with S- Plus program and repeated 500 times for each situation. The parameter estimation method is compared by considering root mean squares error: RMSE, the method with less assessment value than the other shows suitability for parameter estimation. The conclusions of this research are as follow: The maximum likelihood method is more suitable than the two-stage method in all situations. The root mean squares error is more different when the absolute value of autoregressive increases. The other factors with affect parameter estimations are size of experimental design, period of replication and coefficient of variance, namely: 1. The error for estimation will inverse by size of experimental design which means that when the size of experimental design is larger, the error for estimation will decrease. 2. The error for estimation will inverse by periods of replication with means that when the periods of replication are more, the error for estimation will decrease. 3. The error for estimation will inverse directly with the coefficient of variance which means that when the coefficients of variance are more, the error for estimation will increase.
Share
COinS