Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการส่งออกของธุรกิจครอบครัว ในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing export performance of family business in gams and jewelry industry
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Second Advisor
ภูเบศร์ สมุทรจักร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.587
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการส่งออกของธุรกิจครอบครัวและ เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับของผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการส่งออกของธุรกิจครอบครัว ตัวแบบและ สมมติฐานการวิจัยได้สร้างจากการรวบรวมวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจครอบครัว และกิจกรรมการส่งออกซึ่งตีพิมพ์ในช่วงปี 2500-2546 ข้อมูลสำหรับการวิจัยได้จากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 81 ฉบับ ที่ได้รับ จากเจ้าของกิจการหรือผู้บริหารของหน่วยธุรกิจครอบครัวที่ส่งออกของอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทย ซึ่งเป็นกรอบตัวอย่างจำนวน 723 หน่วย คิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับที่ร้อยละ 11.20 การวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบตัวแบบใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Coefficient) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการส่งออกของธุรกิจครอบครัวในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณี และเครื่องประดับไทย มี 5 ประการ โดยเรียงลำดับตามระดับของอิทธิพล จากสูงไปตํ่าได้ดังนี้คือ การวางแผนที่ดี เครือข่ายกระจายสินค้าในต่างประเทศที่มีศักยภาพ บุคลากรที่ดี ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม และการนำข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตลาดต่างประเทศมาใช้ ผลจากการวิจัยทำให้สามารถเสนอแนะได้ว่า ความสำเร็จของการดำเนินธุรกิจส่งออกของธุรกิจครอบครัวไทยในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ ขึ้นอยู่กับ การวางแผนของกิจการ การปรับเปลี่ยน สินค้าให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดต่างประเทศ การมีบุคลากรที่รักและทุ่มเทกับงานส่งออกการพัฒนาเครือข่ายกระจายสินค้าในต่างประเทศ และการนำข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตลาดต่างประเทศมาใช้ ประกอบการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the factors influencing export performance of a family business in the gems and jewelry industry in Thailand. The research model and research hypotheses are based on the literature review of family business and export activities published during 1957-2003. The field survey is employed using response from 81 family business owners or managers in exporting companies of gems and jewelry industry in Thailand, which is sampling frame of 723 units. The response rate of this research is 11.20%. The correlation coefficient, at the 0.01 and 0.05 level, is used to examine the proposed model. This study suggests that the success of export performance of family business relies on 5 factors, by ranking as to its influence, the business planning, the development of distribution network, the attitude toward export of staff, the product development to the customer’s requirements, and the usage of international market information. The research findings suggest that the success of Thai family business in gems and jewelry export depends on the business plan, the product development to the market's needs, human resource who dedicate to the export, the development of the distributing agents in export market, the adoption of the export market's information supporting in business decision making.
Share
COinS