Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางกฎหมายของผู้สอบบัญชีในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Auditor's legal liability in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.571
Abstract
ศึกษาความเข้าใจในเรื่องความรับผิดทาง กฎหมาย ของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตกับกลุ่มบุคคลอื่น ได้แก่ นักวิชาการด้านบัญชี นักวิชาการด้านกฎหมาย ผู้พิพากษาและทนายความ ประเด็นความเข้าใจแบ่งเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ บทบาท หน้าที่ของผู้สอบบัญชี กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง บุคคลที่ผู้สอบบัญชีควรแสดงความรับผิด และสัดส่วนความรับผิดของผู้สอบบัญชี การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามในการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของแต่ละกลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ ได้แก่ การใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (Kruskal-Wallis H Test และ Mann-Whitney U Test) การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ข้อสรุปว่า ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาต แตกต่างจากกลุ่มบุคคลอื่นโดยเฉพาะผู้พิพากษาและทนายความ บุคคลกลุ่มนี้เห็นว่าผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตควรรับผิดในทุกกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด ในขณะเดียวกัน ผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตและนักวิชาการด้านบัญชีเห็นว่า ควรจะรับผิดตามข้อกำหนดที่เกี่ยวกับวิชาชีพสอบบัญชี นอกจากนั้น ผลการวิจัยยังพว่าผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตควรรับผิดต่อบุคคลที่สามด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the understanding of auditor's legal liability toward others including accounting professors, legal professors, judges and lawyers. Four aspects of understanding consist of roles of auditors, related law and regulations, parties to whom auditors are responsible for and proportion of liability. To observe the overall pictures, a questionnaire type of research is adopted. Descriptive statistics (percentage, mean and standard deviation) and inferential statistics (Kruskal-Wallis H Test and Mann-Whitney U Test) are used to analyze data. The research concluded that the understanding of auditor's legal liability is significantly different from others especially judges and lawyers who understand that auditors are required to take all legal responsibility whilst auditors and accounting professors agree that auditors should take responsibility as specifically stated in laws and regulations related to auditing. In addition, the study points out that auditors should also take responsibility to third party.
Share
COinS