Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงินที่มีผลกระทบต่อการประเมินความเสี่ยง โดยใช้กระบวนการสอบทานของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน : กลุ่มธุรกิจสถาบันการเงินที่จดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Red flags to errors in financial statements affecting risk assessment by internal auditors' analytical review process : financial institutes listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ กฤตผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.567
Abstract
กระบวนการสอบทานงบการเงินของผู้ตรวจสอบภายในทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น การสอบถาม การยืนยันยอดการตรวจสอบเอกสารโดยละเอียด รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งในกระบวนการสอบทานงบการเงินเพื่อสืบหาข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงิน จึงเป็นเหตุให้งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงวิธีการสอบทานงบการเงิน ระดับนัยสำคัญ ของข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงินจากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ รวมถึงผลกระทบจากข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงินที่มีต่อความเสียงของกิจการ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูลสำหรับการศึกษา ขอบเขตการวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาเฉพาะสถาบันการเงินที่จดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 3 หมวดธุรกิจ คือ ธนาคาร เงินทุนและหลักทรัพย์ และ ประกันภัย เนื่องจากธุรกิจสถาบันการเงินมีโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อน และเป็นที่สนใจในสายตาของนักลงทุนและสาธารณชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ผู้ตรวจสอบภายในของกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินใช้ในการสอบทานงบการเงินมากที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถชี้ให้เห็นถึงความผิดปกติที่อาจบ่งชี้ว่าเกิดความผิดพลาดขึ้นในงบการเงินได้ เมื่อศึกษาระดับนัยสำคัญของข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงินพบว่าผู้ตรวจสอบภายในของสถาบันการเงินให้ความสำคัญอย่างมากในการเข้าไปตรวจสอบโดยละเอียดหากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในรายจ่ายอย่างเป็นสาระสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสถิติในปีที่ผ่านมา และผลการศึกษาพบว่า หากเกิด การเปลี่ยนแปลงในรายจ่ายอย่างเป็นสาระสำคัญ มีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงทางการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจในเรื่อง การทำให้ข้อมูลทางบัญชี ผิดพลาด ลำดับความสำคัญ ของข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงินรองลงมาคือ อัตราส่วนทางการบัญชีมีลักษณะผิดปกติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนรายได้ต่อลูกหนี้การค้าตํ่าผิดปกติเมื่อเทียบกับกิจการอื่นในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันมีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงทางการเงินและการดำเนิน งานต่อกิจการ ดังนั้นผู้ตรวจสอบภายในควรนำข้อบ่งชี้ถึงข้อผิดพลาดในงบการเงินดังกล่าวไปพิจารณาหากเกิดขึ้นในกิจการ เพื่อสืบหาการทุจริตและความผิดพลาดจากการปฏิบัติงานที่อาจเกิดขึ้น และหากระบวนการป้องกันแก้ไขต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are various internal auditors’ procedures to review financial statements such as inquiring, sending the confirmation letter and analytical review which enable the red flags to errors in financial statements detection. The objectives of this study are: 1. To study the financial statement review method; 2. To review the significant of red flags to errors in financial statement from analytical review; and 3. To study the risk of “red flags to errors in financial statements" to the enterprise. The scope of this study focuses on Financial Institutes Listed in The stock Exchange of Thailand including banks, finance and securities, and insurance companies by using questionnaire as a tool of data collection. Based on the study, it is found that analytical review is one of the most methods that internal auditors using in financial statement review because it can identify any red flags to errors in financial statements. First result of study, the internal auditors of Financial Institutions are focus on test of details in the case of significant change in expense. เท additional, the significant change in expense effect to operation risk of the company concern with errors in accounting information. Second, another red flags to errors in financial statement is an abnormality of financial ratio such as an irregularity of debtor ratio, compared to the other companies. The red flag as mention above, effects to financial and operation risk. To prevent the mistake, internal auditors should apply these red flags to errors in financial statements to identify frauds and errors.
Creative Commons License