Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการกำไรและการกำกับดูแลของบริษัทที่ออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between earnings management and corporate governance of seasoned equity offering firms
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.562
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็น่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่ออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนซึ่งวัดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการพึงรับพึงจ่ายโดยดุลยพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร กับโครงสร้างการกำกับดูแล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ขนาดของคณะกรรมการ องค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการ คุณภาพการตรวจสอบและความเป็นอิสระของ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบเชิงพหุ และใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางในปี พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง พ.ศ. 2546 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทที่ออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการจัดการกำไรกับคุณภาพการ ตรวจสอบและความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ แต่พบว่าขนาดของคณะกรรมการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทที่ออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน ซึ่งผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาของ Ching et al. (2002) ที่พบว่าขนาดของคณะกรรมการที่มีขนาดใหญ่จะส่งผลให้ระดับการจัดการกำไรสูงขึ้นในช่วงที่มีการออกหุ้นสามัญเพิ่มทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is to analyze the relation between earnings management of seasoned equity offering firms, as proxied by discretionary accruals, and corporate governance measured by board size, board composition, board ownership, audit quality and audit committee independence. The study employs multiple regression analysis covering the sample of 130 listed companies in 2000 to 2003. The result from multiple regression analysis indicates that board composition of seasoned equity offering firms has no influence on earnings management. Further, this study suggests that audit quality and audit committee independence have no significant on earnings management. In contrast, there is a positive relationship between board size and earnings management of seasoned equity offering firms. This result is consistent with Ching et al. (2002) who found that companies with larger board size have higher degrees of earnings management around seasoned equity offering.
Share
COinS