Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกซื้อโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชี ในธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the selection of accounting software packages in small and medium enterprises
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.561
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกซื้อโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีในธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากการใช้โปรแกรม สำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชี รวมถึงทัศนคติของผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีหรือสมุห์บัญชี และพนักงานบัญชีที่มีต่อโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 1,600 ชดุ ไปยังบริษัท 800 แห่ง โดยจัดส่งบริษัทละ 2 ชดุ ชุดหนึ่งสอบถามผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีหรือสมุห์บัญชี อีกชุดหนึ่งสอบถามพนักงานบัญชี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ multinomial logistic regression เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ซึ่งได้แก่ ขนาดของกิจการ ลักษณะของธุรกิจระดับความสนใจในงานด้านบัญชีของกรรมการผู้จัดการบริษัท ระดับทักษะการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีของผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีหรือสมุห์บัญชี ระดับทักษะการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีของพนักงานบัญชี ขอบเขตการใช้งาน และรายได้รวม กับการเลือกซื้อโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีในความเห็นของผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีหรือสมุห์บัญชี และพนักงานบัญชี ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความเห็นที่เหมือนลันว่า ปัจจัยด้านขอบเขตการใช้งานของโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกซื้อโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการ บัญชีมากที่สุด ทางด้านกลุ่มผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีหรือสมุห์บัญชีเห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์รองลงมาอีก 2 ลำดับ คือปัจจัยรายได้รวม และปัจจัยขนาดของกิจการ ส่วนกลุ่มพนักงานบัญชีเห็นว่า ปัจจัยขนาดของกิจการและปัจจัยลักษณะของธุรกิจ เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญรองลงมาตามลำดับ ทางด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับประโยชน์ด้านความ ถูกด้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลมากที่สุด ทางด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบจากการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชีพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้ง 2 กล่มุ มีปัญหาด้านผู้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางการบัญชี ขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้งานโปรแกรมดังกล่าวมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate factors affecting the selection of accounting software packages in small and medium enterprises, benefits, problems, and obstacles from using accounting software packages. Opinions from accounting managers and accounting controller and accounting staff on available accounting software packages are also included. This study collected data from sample companies by sending 1,600 questionnaires to 800 companies. Each company received 2 questionnaires; one for accounting manager or controller and the other one for an accountant. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and multinomial logistic regression which tested the relations between the factors and the accounting software packages used. These factors were company size, type of business, the level of interest in accounting work of the board of director, the level of skill in using accounting software of accounting managers or controllers, the level of skill in using accounting software of accountants, the scope of work and total revenue. The result of study indicates that both groups have the same opinion that the scope of work is the most important factor in the selection of accounting software packages. The second and third most important factors, in the opinion of accounting managers and controllers, are total revenue and company size. Meanwhile, the second and third most important factors, in the opinion of accountants, are company size and type of business. Both groups mentioned accuracy and reliability of accounting information as the benefits of using accounting software package. Major problem of using accounting software packages is the lack of knowledge and skill in using accounting software packages of the users.
Creative Commons License