Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแพร่กระจายข้อมูลข่าวสารของอุตสาหกรรมและความสามาระในการคาดการณ์อัตรผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Industry information diffusion and market return predictability of the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชัย ศีลาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.558
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของการส่งผ่านข้อมูลข่าวสารอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปต่อความสัมพันธ์แบบชี้นำของอัตราผลตอบแทนระหว่างกลุ่มหุ้นสามัญในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของข่าวดีและข่าวร้ายที่มีผลต่อความรวดเร็วในการส่งผ่านข่าวสารระหว่างกลุ่มหุ้นสามัญขนาดใหญ่และเล็กรวมถึงแยกพิจารณากระบวนการส่งผ่านข่าวสารออกเป็นภายในอุตสาหกรรมและระหว่างอุตสาหกรรม ตลอดจนเชื่อมโยงแนวคิดของการส่งผ่านข้อมูลเชิงพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปในการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์แบบชี้นำระหว่างผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมและตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ 2537 จนกระทั่งถึงปี พ.ศ 2547 วิธีการวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดประกอบกับตัวแปรหุ่นเพื่อแยกศึกษาลักษณะของข่าวดีและข่าวร้ายในการส่งผ่านข่าวสารจากบริษัทใหญ่สู่บริษัทเล็ก รวมทั้งใช้ตัวแบบ VAR (Vector Auto Regressive) ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยของการส่งผ่านข้อมูลข่าวสารภายในและภายนอกอุตสาหกรรมตลอดจนใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์แบบชี้นำระหว่างผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมและตลาดหลักทรัพย์รวมถึงใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดและ GMM (General Method of Movement) เพื่อทดสอบว่ากระบวนการส่งผ่านข้อมูลเชิงพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดความสัมพันธ์แบบชี้นำระหว่างผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมและตลาดหลักทรัพย์หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับความเร็วในการส่งผ่านข่าวดีและข่าวร้ายจากบริษัทใหญ่สู่บริษัทเล็กเป็นไปในลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนั้นบทบาทของการส่งผ่านข้อมูลข่าวสารภายในอุตสาหกรรมยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดความสัมพันธ์แบบชี้นำของผลตอบแทนระหว่างกลุ่มหุ้นสามัญขนาดใหญ่และเล็ก สำหรับการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์แบบชี้นำระหว่างผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมและตลาดทรัพย์พบว่าผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมบางรายสามารถชี้นำผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้นานถึง 3 เดือนและในทางกลับกันมีผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมบางรายถูกชี้นำจากผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์นานถึง 2 เดือน ซึ่งสอดคล้องตามแนวคิดของการส่งผ่านข้อมูลเชิงพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไประหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเมื่อพิจารณาจากผลการทดสอบโดยใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดและ GMM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the role of gradual information diffusion on the lead – lag relationship of returns of stock portfolios listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This includes an analysis of characteristics of bad and good news which affects the speed of information transmission between big – and small – cap stocks. The research highlights the differences in information diffusion within and across industrial sectors. In order to establish the lead – lag relationship, a longitudinal observation on the industry and stock market return from 1994 to 2004 was explained within a fundamental information diffusion perspective. The methodology includes a regression analysis through the ordinary least square. Dummy variables were adopted to distinguish the diffusion of bad and good news across big – and small – cap companies. The vector auto regressive model is employed to analyze whether the lead – lag relationship between big – and small – cap firms is caused by information diffusion within or across industrial sectors. The lead lag relationship between industry and stock market return is tested by the ordinary least square. Finally, the ordinary least square and General Method of Moment was incorporated into this research to find out whether a pattern of fundamental information diffusion was a factor which determined the lead – lag relationship between the industry and stock market return. It is discovered that speed of bad and good news diffusion of big to small companies are relatively similar. Apart from this, the role information diffusion within the same industrial sector was a significant factor that determined the size based lead – lag relationship. In the study of the lead – lag relationship between the industry and stock market return, the researcher found that certain industrial returns lead the return of the stock market up to three months. On the other hand, certain industrial returns were leaded by the stock market return up to two months. The result from the GMM is supportive to the concept of fundamental information diffusion, when the lead – lag relationship between the industry and stock market return.
Creative Commons License