Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An empirical study on the determinants of the capital structure of Thai firms : the role of stock market return
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของปัจจัยที่กำหนดโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทไทย : บทบาทของผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Jittrapanun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.608
Abstract
This study investigates the role of stock market return in explaining capital structure of Thai firms, the relation between firm attributions and inert behavior in readjusting toward target capital structure, and the longevity of capital structure readjustment toward target capital structure. Our sample group comprises the data on non-fmancial firms listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The period lasts from 1992 to 2002. The result of study reveals that studied firms fail to readjust capital structure toward target capital structure in response to changing market value of firm in both short term and long term. Moreover, it finds a positive association between return on firm asset and tendency of rebounding toward target capital structure and a negative relation between firm size and tendency of rebounding toward target capital structure which can be said that the large or less profitable firms clearly behave more inertly in readjusting capital structure toward target capital structure than the small and more profitable firms. In addition, it can be implied that the observed capital structure is determined mainly and primarily by change of market value of firm stock rather than by attempts at firm value maximization and firms put less significance on optimum capital structure in practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้นในการอธิบายโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทไทย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของกิจการและพฤติกรรมความเฉื่อยในการปรับเข้าสู่โครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย และระยะเวลาของการปรับโครงสร้างเงินทุนไปยังโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย กิจการตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาเป็นกิจการที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ยกเว้นกิจการในภาคการเงิน ช่วงระยะเวลาศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2535 จนกระทั่งถึงปี พ.ศ. 2545 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาไม่ได้ปรับโครงสร้างเงินทุนไปยังโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงมูลค่าของบริษัทได้ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว มากไปกว่านั้นยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างผลตอบแทนของสินทรัพย์ของบริษัทและแนวโน้มการปรับเข้าสู่โครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย และความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบระหว่างขนาดของบริษัทและแนวโน้มการปรับเข้าสู่โครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายซึ่งกลาวได้ว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่หรือที่มีกำไรต่ำมีแนวโน้มในการปรับโครงสร้างเงินทุนไปยังโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายได้ต่ำกว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดเล็กหรือที่มีกำไรสูงกว่า นอกเหนือจากนี้มันสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทถูกกำหนดโดยเบื้องต้นหลัก ๆ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมูลค่าหุ้นของกิจการตามราคาตลาดมากกว่าความพยายามในการเพิ่มมูลค่าสูงสุดของกิจการและในทางปฏิบัติบริษัทให้ความสำคัญน้อยมากเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างเงินทุนที่เหมาะสม
ISBN
9741764316
Share
COinS