Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An estimation of term structure of interest rates in the Thai bond market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณโครงสร้างอัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดพันธบัตรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.607
Abstract
This study is aimed at investigating the term structure of interest rates by using the Vasicek (1977) and the Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (1985) models in three aspects. Firstly, the mean of speed of mean reversion. Secondly, the model fit and forecasting accuracy. Lastly, the ability to make abnormal returns based on an estimated yield curve. The data sample in this study consists of treasury bills and government bonds prices from the Thai Bonds Dealing Center (ThaiBDC) during January 1999 to January 2004. The study reveals that the Vasicek and the CIR models both have a positive mean of speed of mean reversion. In terms of goodness of fit, the CIR model outperforms the Vasicek model. Out of the two models, the CIR model better fits the market data and forecast bond prices due to the residual from the CIR model being lower than that of the Vasicek model. Furthermore, a contrarian trading rule, which buys undervalued assets and sells overvalued assets, was introduced to measure any abnormal returns. The result indicates that the CIR model produces higher abnormal returns than the Vasicek model. Therefore, the term structure of interest rates from the CIR model can be a better benchmark in bond trading than the Vasicek model since the CIR model has a better pricing performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างอัตราดอกเบี้ยของประเทศไทยโดยใช้ตัวแบบ Vasicek (1977) และ CIR (1985) โดยพิจารณา 3 ประเด็น ประเด็นแรกคือ การปรับตัวเข้าสู่ค่า กลางในระยะยาว (Speed of Mean Reversion) ประเด็นที่สองคือ ความเหมาะสมของตัวแบบกับข้อมูล (Model fit) และ ความถูกต้องแม่นยำของการทำนาย (Forecasting accuracy) และประเด็นสุดท้ายคือ ความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนแบบผิดปกติ (Abnormal return) ของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ได้จากแต่ละตัวแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ ราคาของตั๋วเงินคลัง (Treasury bill) และ พันธบัตรรัฐบาล (Government bond) จากศูนย์ซื้อขายตราสารหนี้แห่งประเทศไทย (ThaiBDC) ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2542 ถึงเดือน มกราคม 2547 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบ Vasicek และ CIR มีค่าการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ค่ากลางในระยะเป็นบวกส่วนประเด็นของความเหมาะสมของตัวแบบกับข้อมูล พบว่าตัวแบบ CIR มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูลและสามารถพยากรณ์ราคาพันธบัตรได้ดีกว่าตัวแบบ Vasicek เนื่องจากค่าความผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากตัวแบบ CIR น้อยกว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากตัวแบบ Vasicek นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนแบบผิดปกติโดยใช้กฎการซื้อขายคือ กลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาด (Contrarian Strategy) โดยทำการซื้อพันธบัตรเมื่อมีราคาตํ่ากว่ามูลค่าที่แท้จริง (Undervalued assets) และขายพันธบัตรเมื่อมีราคาสูงกว่ามูลค่าที่แท้จริง (Overvalued assets) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลตอบแทนแบบผิดปกติที่ได้จากตัวแบบ CIR มีค่ามากกว่าตัวแบบ Vasicek ดังนั้น โครงสร้างอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ได้จากตัวแบบ CIR สามารถใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบผลประกอบการจากการลงทุนจากพันธบัตรได้ดีกว่าตัวแบบ Vasicek เนื่องจากตัวแบบ CIR มีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ราคาได้ดีกว่า
Creative Commons License