Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growth options and interest rate exposure: a cross country comparison
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสในการเติบโตและความเสี่ยงจากอัตราดอกเบี้ย : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.606
Abstract
This study is aimed to investigate and compare the impact of growth options on the relationship between stock returns and interest rate change across countries. In the study, the firm’s growth options are measured by the book-to-market equity ratio. The sample consists of listed companies in Hong Kong, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, and Thai during 1997-2003 period. The study finds that the impact of growth options on the relationship between stock returns and interest rate change is different in each country and depends on the models. In models controlling market factors, the results found in Singapore are consistent with the hypothesis. Returns on high-growth portfolio are positively correlated with interest rate change, while those on low-growth portfolio are negatively correlated with interest rate change. In addition, in the models that use the three-factor model as control variables, most stock returns are not significantly correlated with interest rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากปัจจัยโอกาสที่บริษัทจะ เติบโตต่อไปในอนาคตต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยรวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาในแต่ละประเทศในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้โอกาสในการเติบโตของบริษัทถูกวัดจากสัดส่วนมูลค่าผู้ถือหุ้นตามบัญชีต่อมูลค่าตามตลาด กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนที่อยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฮ่องกง อินโดนีเซียมาเลเซียฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไต้หวัน และไทยในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง พ.ศ. 2546 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลกระทบจากปัจจัยโอกาสที่บริษัทจะเติบโตต่อไปในอนาคตต่อความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยมีความแตกต่างกัน ไปในแต่ละประเทศและขึ้นอยู่กับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ควบคุมผลกระทบจากปัจจัยตลาด ผลลัพธ์ที่พบในประเทศสิงค์โปร์สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน อัตราผลตอบแทนของบริษัทในกลุ่ม ที่มีโอกาสในการเติบโตสูงมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ย ในขณะที่อัตราผลตอบแทนของบริษัทในกลุ่มที่มีโอกาสในการเติบโตต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ย นอกจากนี้สำหรับแบบจำลองที่มี Fama and French three-factor model เป็นตัวแปรควบคุม อัตราผลตอบแทนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัย สำคัญกับอัตราดอกเบี้ย
Creative Commons License