Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An analysis of performance, persistence and flows of Thai equity funds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงาน ความสม่ำเสมอและปริมาณเงินที่ไหลเข้าออกกองทุนรวมประเภทหุ้นทุนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.605
Abstract
This paper studies the performance of Thai equity funds. I find that equity funds, on average, do not provide positive and significant abnormal returns from the market, though they provide higher Sharpe measures. The subsample of equity funds, a unique dataset, suggests that funds provide net returns of 19.63 percent per year. Of the 19.63 percent, 0.79 percent is due to the managers' stock picking talents, whereas the timing abilities account for 6 percent. However, when the abnormal returns earned during the earnings announcement date of stocks held by the funds are analyzed, the stock selection skills of managers diminish. I also find that momentum on the prior year basis is not a key determinant of funds’ returns. Nonetheless, the short-term momentum of up to the previous quarter could explain the funds' returns. The momentum funds, which load up on short-term momentum stocks, perform better than the contrarians. There is no persistence in Thai equity funds. This year’s winning funds are likely to be next year’s losers. Flows analysis also suggests that investors could not differentiate good managers from bad managers. Furthermore, flows are not induced by the historical returns of funds. Funds that receive the highest inflows could not generate the highest returns. This indicates that investors are neither smart nor well informed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิจัยเรื่องผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนรวมประเภทหุ้นทุนในประเทศไทย จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว กองทุนหุ้นทุนไม่ได้สร้างผลตอบแทนที่มากกว่าตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้ว่าจะมีอัตราส่วนของชาร์ป (Sharpe) ที่สูงกว่าของตลาดก็ตาม จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างย่อยของกองกทุนหุ้นทุนพบว่า กองทุนให้ผลตอบแทนสุทธิร้อยละ 19.63 ต่อปี โดยร้อยละ 0.79 เป็นผลมาจากความสามารถในการเลือกหุ้นของผู้จัดการกองทุน และร้อยละ 6 มาจากความสามารถในการเลือกจังหวะการลงทุน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติในช่วงประกาศผลประกอบการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่กองทุนหุ้นทุนลงทุนอยู่นั้น พบว่าความสามารถในการเลือกหุ้นของผู้จัดการกองทุนหายไป นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ผลตอบแทนในปีที่ผ่านมาของกองทุนไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยชี้ผลตอบแทนในปีถัดไป อย่างไรก็ดีผลตอบแทนของหุ้นภายในไตรมาสที่ผ่านมาสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของกองทุนหุ้นทุนในระยะสั้นได้ กาองทุนหุ้นทุนที่ลงทุนหุ้นตามตลาดในระยะสั้นนั้นให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าการลงทุนแบบตรงข้ามตลาด กองทุนหุ้นทุนในประเทศไทยนั้นไม่มีความสม่ำเสมอ กองทุนหุ้นทุนที่ให้ผลตอบแทนเป็นอันดับหนึ่งในปีหนึ่งอาจเป็นกองทุนหุ้นทุนที่ให้ผลตอบแทนน้อยที่สุดในปีถัดไป การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเงินที่ไหลเข้าออกของกองทุนพบว่า นักลงทุนไม่สามารถแยกแยะระหว่างผู้จัดการกองทุนที่มีความสามารถกับผู้จัดการกองทุนที่ไม่มีความสามารถได้ นอกจากนั้น ปริมาณเงินที่ไหลเข้าออกของกองทุนยังไม่ได้ขึ้นกับผลตอบแทนในอดีตของกองทุนอีกด้วย กองทุนที่มีปริมาณเงินไหลเข้ามามากก็ไม่ได้ให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงสุด ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนอาจไม่ได้ลงทุนด้วยความฉลาดนักหรือ อาจขาดข้อมูลที่เพียงพอเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจในการลงทุน
Creative Commons License