Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การคงอยู่ของกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตประเภทสามัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survival analysis of ordinary life insurance policies
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.609
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณฟังก์ชันการคงอยู่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่ามัธยฐานจำนวนปีของกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตประเภทสามัญที่สิ้นผลบังคับลงก่อนกำหนด และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบฟังก์ชันการคงอยู่ในแต่ละปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ของกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิต รวมทั้งพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ของกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตที่สิ้นผลบังคับลงค่อนกำหนด ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาได้มาจากกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตประเภทสามัญ ที่สิ้นผลบังคับลงก่อนกำหนดในปี พ.ศ. 2544 ของบริษัทประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทยแห่งหนึ่ง ผลการประมาณฟังก์ชันการคงอยู่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่ามัธยฐานจำนวนปีของกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตที่สิ้นผลบังคับลงก่อนกำหนดโดยวิธิลิมิตผลคูณ (Product-Limit Method) พบว่า โดยส่วนมากกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตที่สิ้นผลบังคับลงก่อนกำหนดส่วนใหญ่ จะสิ้นผลบังคับลงในช่วงปีที่ 1 ถึงปีที่ 1.13 และเมื่อพิจารณาค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ของกรมธรรม์ พบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วจะคงอยู่ประมาณ 1.20 ปี และมีค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 1.08 ปี เท่านั้น ผลการพิจารณาเส้นโค้งการคงอยู่ (Survival curves) รวมทั้งการตรวจสอบสมมติฐานด้วยวิธีทดสอบ Gehan’s Generalized Wilcozon และวิธีทดสอบ Log Rank เพื่อเปรียบเทียบฟังก์ชันการคงอยู่ พบว่า แต่ละปัจจัยในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน มีฟังก์ชันการคงอยู่ที่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อฟังก์ชันการคงอยู่ดังกล่าว คือ อายุที่เริ่มทำประกันชีวิตเพศผู้เอาประกันภัย แบบกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิต งวดการชำระเบี้ยประกันภัย จำนวนเงินเอาประกันภัย ระยะเวลาเอาประกันภัย ระยะเวลาชำระเบี้ยประกันภัย ประเภทกลุ่มความเสี่ยง สัญญาเพิ่มเติม และสาขาของบริษัทประกันชีวิต ผลการวิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ของกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตที่สิ้นผลบังคับลงค่อนกำหนดด้วยตัวแบบอิงพารามิเตอร์ (Parametric Model) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า เพศหญิงจะมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่าเพศชาย กรมธรรม์แบบตลอดชีพมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ไม่แตกต่างจากกรมธรรม์แบบชั่วระยะเวลา แต่มีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่ากรมธรรม์แบบสะสมทรัพย์และแบบบำนาญ จำนวนเงินเอาประกันภัยมากมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่าจำนวนเงินเอาประกันภัยน้อย ระยะเวลาเอาประกันภัยไม่เกิน2 0 ปี มีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ไม่แตกต่างกับระยะเวลาเอาประกันภัยในช่วง 36-55 ปี แต่มีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ตํ่ากว่าระยะเวลาเอาประกันภัยในช่วง 21-35 ปี กับช่วง 55 ปีขึ้น ไป ระยะเวลาชำระเบี้ยประกันภัยไม่เกิน 20 ปี จะมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่าระยะเวลาชำระเบี้ยประกันภัยที่มากกว่า20 ปี กลุ่มความเสี่ยงปกติมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่ากลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูง กรมธรรม์ที่ไม่มีสัญญาเพิ่มเติมแนบท้ายจะมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่ากรมธรรม์ที่มีสัญญาเพิ่มเติมแนบท้าย และสาขาของบริษัทประกันชีวิตในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จะมีระยะเวลาการคงอยู่ดีกว่าสาขาบริษัทประกันชีวิตในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง (ไม่รวมกรุงเทพมหานคร) ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาคใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to estimate the survival functions, an average, a median of the terminated ordinary life insurance policy years; to compare the survival function within each factors affecting the life insurance policy life time; and to determine the impact of factors affecting the life insurance policy life time. The data for this study were collected from one of the life insurance companies in Thailand. This data set was based on all of the individual life insurance policies terminated in the year 2001. Estimation of the survival functions, an average, a median of the terminated ordinary life insurance policy years by using Product-Lim it Method, showed that most of life insurance policies terminated between 1-1.13 year. In addition, the average life time of terminated life insurance policies was 1.20 year and the median life time was only 1.08 year. The results of comparing the survival function within each factor w h ich had the influence on the life time of insurance policies by using survival curves, Gehan’s Gereralized Wilcozon Test, and Log Rank Test, found that the attained age of whom insured, sex, plan of insurance, mode of payment, sum insured, period insured, period of payment, classify of risk, rid er and distribution of life insurance company had the difference survival life time at statistical significant 0.05. The data analyzed by using multivariate parametric model at statistical significant of 0.05, found that the survival life time for policies issued to female were higher than those of policies issued to male. Whole -life policies had survival life time which was not different with term policies, but having higher than endowment policies and annuity policies. The survival life time for the small sum insured was low e r than that of the large sum insured. Regarding the survival life time of the period insured, there was not any difference between period insured 0-20 years and 36-55 years, but it was low er than 21-35 years and over 55 years. Period of payment in 20 years and below had the survival life time better than that of above 20 years. Besides, standard risk of insured had have the survival life time better than substandard risk which is the same as non-rider policies that had this life time better than the policies with riders. Finally, policies issued by branches of life insurance company located in Bangkok area had the survival life time better than those issued by the branches w h ich located in the Northen area, the Central area (excluding Bangkok), the Northeasten and especially the Southen regions.
Creative Commons License