Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยค่าประมาณอัตราส่วนของประชากรอันตะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mean estimation method using estimated ratio from finite population
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วานิชย์บัญชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.605
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอตัวประมาณอัตราส่วนตัวใหม่สำหรับประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยประชากร ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากตัวประมาณของ Tin (1965 ; r[subscript T1] และ r[subscript T2]) โดยตัวประมาณที่เสนอ คือ y[subscript MOD1] = (1 - W) y + W r[subscript T1]X และ y[subscript MOD2] = (1 - W) y + W r[subscript T2]X เมื่อ Wคือ ค่าถ่วงน้ำหนัก ซึ่งได้ศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติของตัวประมาณ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวประมาณที่เสนอกับตัวประมาณของ Chakrabarty (1979 ; y[subscript C1] และ y[subscript C2]) และตัวประมาณอัตราส่วน y[subscript r] = rX เมื่อ r = y/x การเลือกตัวประมาณที่เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ต่างๆ จะแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 กรณี คือ กรณีทั่วไปและกรณีที่ y และ x มีความสัมพันธ์ภายใต้ตัวแบบเชิงเส้น y[subscript i] = alpha + beta x[subscript i] + u[subscript i] ; beta > 0 เมื่อ x[subscript i]/n มีการแจกแจงแบบแกมม่า พารามิเตอร์ h และ u[subscript i] มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับศูนย์และค่าแปรปรวนเท่ากับ n-delta ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่ากรณีทั่วไปและกรณีที่ y และ x มีความสัมพันธ์ภายใต้ตัวแบบเชิงเส้นที่กำหนด สำหรับ m = nh is more than or equal to 32 ถ้า y และ x มีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับหนึ่ง และสัมประสิทธิความแปรผันของ x มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับของ y และ/หรือ น้อยกว่าสองเท่าของ y แล้ว ตัวประมาณ y[subscript C1], y[subscript C2], y[subscript MOD1] และ y[subscript MOD2] จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า y[subscript r] และ y ซึ่งตัวประมาณ y[subscript C1], y[subscript C2], y[subscript MOD1] และ y[subscript MOD2 จะมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อตัวอย่างมีขนาดใหญ่พอ โดยที่ y[subscript C1] เป็นตัวประมาณที่คำนวณง่ายที่สุด แต่ y[subscript MOD1] เป็นตัวประมาณที่มีผลกระทบของความเอนเอียงต่อประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุด และค่า W ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดควรอยู่ระหว่าง (2 rho - K)/K ถึง 2 rho/Kเมื่อ K = C[subscript x/C[subscript y], C[subscript x] = S[subscript x]/X และ C[subscript y] = S[subscript y]/Y
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to find the new ratio estimators for the population mean which is developed from Tin's estimators (1965 ; r[subscript T1] and r[subscript T2]). The proposed estimators are y[subscript MOD1] = (1 - W) y + W r[subscript T1]X and y[subscript MOD2] = (1 - W) y + W r[subscript T2]X when W is weighted constant. The properties of the estimators are studied and the efficiency comparison among proposed estimators, Chakrabarty's estimators (1979 ; y[subscript C1] and y[subscript C2]), and y[subscript r] = rX when r = y/x. There are two cases for selecting the appropriate estimators : the general case and the case of y related to x within the linear model y[subscript i] = alpha + beta x[subscript i] + u[subscript i] ; beta > 0 when x[subscript i]/n have the gamma distribution with parameter h and u[subscript i] have the normal distribution with mean zero and variance n-delta. Due to the research, both general case and case of y related to x within the defined linear model for m = nh is more than or equal to 32 have the same results. Firstly, the estimator y[subscript C1], y[subscript C2], y[subscript MOD1] and y[subscript MOD2] are more efficient than both y[subscript r] and y when y relates to x and coefficient of variance of x (C[subscript x]) is close to coefficient of variance of y (C[subscript y]) and/or less than two times of y's. The efficiency of these estimators is close to each others when sample size is large enough, so y[subscript C1] is the easiest computed estimator. However, y[subscript MOD1] is the least - biased effected estimator, and the appropriate value of W is between (2 rho - K)/K to 2 rho/K when K = C[subscript x/C[subscript y], C[subscript x] = S[subscript x]/X and C[subscript y] = S[subscript y]/Y.
Share
COinS