Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหายในการวางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มในบล็อคสมบูรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of missing value estimation methods for randomized complete block design
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.604
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าการสูญหายในการวางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มในบล็อคสมบูรณ์ 3 วิธีได้แก่ การประมาณค่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ประมาณค่าวิธีค่าคาดหวังสูงสุด และการประมาณค่าวิธีอิมพิวเทชัน ซึ่งตัวแบบสำหรับแผนแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มในบล็อคสมบูรณ์ที่ไม่มีการทำซ้ำเป็นดังนี้ Yij = µ+Ti +ßj + Eij | i = 1,2,...,t ; j = 1,2,..., b เมื่อ Yij แทนค่าสังเกตจากหน่วยทดลองที่ได้รับวิธีทดลองที่ i และอยู่ใน บล็อกที่ j µ แทนค่าเฉลี่ยรวม Ti แทนอิทธิพลของวิธีการทดลองที่ i โดยที่ Ti มีการแจกแจงอิสระจากกันซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 ความแปรปรวน Q²t | ßj แทนอิทธิพลของบล็อกที่ j โดยที่ ßj มีการแจกแจงอิสระจากกันซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 ความแปรปรวน Q²ß | Eij แทนความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มของค่าสังเกตจากหน่วยทดลองที่ได้รับวิธีการทดลองที่ i และอยู่ในบล็อกที่ j โดยที่ Eij มีการแจกแจงอิสระจากกันซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 ความแปรปรวน Q² Ti | ßij เป็นอิสระซึ่งกันและกัน, t แทนจำนวนวิธีการทดลอง b แทนจำนวนบล็อกในการทดลอง ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยศึกษาภายใต้ความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ การเปรียบเทียบกระทำเมื่อจำนวนระดับปัจจัยของวิธีการทดลอง เท่ากับ 3, 4, และ 5 ระดับ จำนวนบล็อก เท่ากับ 2, 4, และ 6 บล็อก กำหนดให้จำนวนเปอร์เซ็นต์ข้อมูลสูญหาย 10%, 20%, และ 30% สำหรับการจำลองสถานการณ์กำหนดให้สัมประสิทธิ์การผันแปร (Coefficient of Variation : C.V.) เป็น 5%, 25%, 45% หลักเกณฑ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณทั้ง 3 วิธี คือค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อน MSE (Mean Square Error) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า สำหรับเปอร์เซ็นต์ของข้อมูลสูญหายเมื่อมีค่ามากขึ้นค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อนจะมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยที่วิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหายวิธีอิมพิวเทชัน ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อน MSE (Mean Square Error) ต่ำกว่าวิธีค่าความคาดหวังสูงสุด และวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดในทุกสถานการณ์ของการทดลองที่ทำการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare three methods of missing value estimation for randomized complete block design; least square method, expectation maximization (EM) algorithm method and imputation method. The model for randomized complete block design is as follows : Yij = µ+Ti +ßj + Eij | i = 1,2,...,t ; j = 1,2,..., b when Yij is observation for the i level of treatment and j level of block; µ is the grand mean; T1 is the i random effect of treatment factor where T1 is independently distributed with mean 0 and variance Q²t : ßj is the j random effect of blocking factor where ßj is independently distributed with mean 0 and variance Q²ß : Eij is the random error for the observed data at the i level of treatment factor,the j level of blocking factor where Eij is independently distributed with mean 0 and variance Q²E T1 | ßj and Eij are independent | t is number of levels for treatment factor and b is number of levels for blocking factor. Monte Carlo simulation is used for data generated through S-plus 2000 code, The random error term in the model is generated with normal distribution. The number of levels for treatment factor is specified at t = 3, t = 4 and t = 5; the number of levels for blocking factor is specified at b = 2, b = 4 and b = 6, the level of missing data is 10%, 20% and 30%, and the coefficient of variation (CV) for the observed data is varied from 5%, 25% and 45%.The mean square error for comparison between three methods is need as criterion for evaluate . The results for the study show that estimates for missing value in the randomized complete block design model using the imputation method regardless the number of levels for treatment factor, the number of levels for blocking factor, percent of missing data, and, the coefficient of variation for the observed data, provide smaller mean square error than the ones from the EM algorithm and the least square method in all situations.
Share
COinS