Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวสถิติแบบเบส์สำหรับการทดสอบสมมูลของตัวแปรสุ่มทวินาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bayesian statistic for equivalence test of binomial random variables
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.601
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ศึกษาและพัฒนาการทดสอบความสมมูลของตัวแปรสุ่มที่แจกแจงแบบทวินามภายใต้แนวคิดแบบเบส์ และเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบสมมูลดังกล่าวภายใต้สองแนวคิด ระหว่างแนวคิดแบบคลาสสิกโดยวิธรประยุกต์ของพาเทิลและกุปตา และแนวคิดแบบเบส์ สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบการทดสอบความสมมูลทั้งสองวิธีกระทำโดยใช้ค่าสัดส่วนจำลองการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่าง โดยถ้าค่าสัดส่วนจำลองการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างเมื่อสมมติฐานว่างเป็นจริงสามารถควบคุมได้แล้วการทดสอบสมมูลที่ให้ค่าสัดส่วนจำลองการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างเมื่อสมมติฐานว่างเป็นเท็จมีค่าสูงกว่าจะเป็นการทดสอบที่ดีกว่า ผลการวิจัยมีข้อสรุปคือ การทดสอบสมมูลด้วยแนวคิดแบบเบส์สามารถกระทำได้ด้วยการอินทิเกรตหาปริมาตรใต้โค้งการแจกแจงร่วมของเบตา ภายใต้โดเมนของสมมติฐานทางเลือกอื่น ถ้าค่าอินทิเกรตดังกล่าวมีค่ามากกว่าค่า k จะปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่าง และสรุปว่าตัวแปรสุ่มทวินามทั้งสองตัวสมมูลกัน เมื่อ k คือค่าคงที่ที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้น เช่น 0.95 เป็นต้น และผลการเปรียบเทียบเป็นดังนี้ ในด้านความแม่นยำของผลการทดสอบ การทดสอบสมมูลภายใต้แนวคิดแบบเบส์ให้ผลการทดสอบโดยรวมที่ดีกว่าเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างมีขนาดน้อยหรือขนาดกลางและพารามิเตอร์ที่ทดสอบมีค่าไม่ใกล้เคียง 0 หรือ 1 แต่การทดสอบสมมูลภายใต้แนวคิดคลาสสิกให้ผลการทดสอบที่ดีกว่าเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างมีขนาดน้อยหรือขนาดกลางและค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ทดสอบมีค่าใกล้เคียง 0 หรือ 1 ในกรณีที่ขนาดตัวอย่างมาก การทดสอบทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลใกล้เคียงกันมาก ในด้านความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณ การทดสอบสมมูลด้วยแนวคิดแบบเบส์นั้นซับซ้อนและทำได้ยากกว่าแนวคิดคลาสสิกมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and develop equivalence test of binomial random variable based on Bayesian approach. This study is carried out by comparing the results of equivalence tests under 2 different approaches between Bayesian, naming Modified Patel-Gupta test and classical approach. Both approaches rely on the simulated probabilities of rejecting H0 when H0 is true and simulated probabilities of rejecting H0 when H0 is fault. By this research, it can be concluded that Bayesian approach for equivalence test can be calculated from the integration of bivariate beta distribution under the domain of alternative hypothesis. If the integration is larger than k when k is a constant, for instance 0.95 etc, if the null hypothesis is rejected, then both binomial random variables are equivalent. And the finding of comparison as following; in the aspect of accuracy the testing of equivalence under Bayesian approach gave the whole finding better the other when the sample size is small or medium and the testing parameter is not near by 0 or 1 but under the classical approach gave the better finding when the sample size is small or medium and the testing parameter is near by 0 or l. But when the sample size is large, both approaches showed the finding on nearest calculation. Unsurprisingly, in the aspect of calculation, Bayesian approach is considerably more complicated than classical approach.
Share
COinS