Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกลยุทธ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม ของผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting environmental strategy automobile manufactorers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.595
Abstract
การดำเนินงานของธุรกิจและอุตสาหกรรมเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทยกลยุทธ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ธุรกิจใช้จะเป็นที่ตัวกำหนดถึงทิศทางในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญขององค์กร ในปัจจุบันมีแนวคิดว่ากลยุทธ์เหล่านี้มีความหลากหลายเริ่มจากกลยุทธ์ในเชิงรับ (Reactive strategy) ซึ่งเป็นการดำเนินงานตามเท่าที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้เท่านั้น ไปจนถึงกลยุทธ์ในเชิงรุก (Proactive strategy) คือการดำเนินงาน ที่มุ่งหวังความเป็นเลิศทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งนี้โดยความเชื่อที่ว่าองค์กรจะได้ประโยชน์กลับคืนในรูปของการประหยัดต้นทุน การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานโอกาสทางธุรกิจและสร้างข้อได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตทุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัย ด้านกฎระเบียบ (Regulatory Factors) ปัจจัยด้านตลาด (Market Factors) ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร (Organization Factors) และปัจจัยเกี่ยวคับแรงกดดันจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับบริษัท (Stakeholder Factors) ต่อกลยุทธ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัท (2) เพื่ออธิบายถึงการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่องค์กรปฏิบัติ และ (3) เพื่อรายงานถึงอุปสรรคในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม ประชากรได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ขนาดกลางและใหญ่ซึ่งมีเงินทุนจดทะเบียน 10 ล้านบาทขึ้นไป การเก็บข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อศึกษานำร่อง และการสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์จำนวน 377 บริษัท มีแบบสอบถามที่ถูกจัดส่งถึงมือผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 359 บริษัท และมีแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับกลับคืนมาและสามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์มีจำนวน 108 ชุด ซึ่งเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 30.08 สถิติที่ใช้สำหรับการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ Pearson Correlation Coefficient ผลการวิจัยปรากฎว่า ผู้ประกอบการมีกลยุทธ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมค่อนข้างไปในเชิงรับโดยยังไม่มุ่งเน้นความเป็นเลิศทางด้านการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างตระหนักถึงความเข้มงวดของ กฎระเบียบด้าน สิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งในและต่างประเทศเป็นอย่างดี แต่ยังไม่สามารถเชื่อมโยงเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมเข้ากับการดำเนินธุรกิจ กล่าวคือ ไม่สามารถระบุโอกาสทางธุรกิจได้อย่างชัดเจน กลุ่มตัวอย่างตระหนักดีถึง แนวโน้มทางการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมว่าจะนำเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมมาเป็นประเด็นในการแข่งขัน แต่ก็ยังไม่เห็นความจำเป็นที่ตนจะต้องแข่งขันในเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกลยุทธ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ ลูกค้า บริษัทแม่ หน่วยงาน รัฐบาลต่างประเทศ หน่วยงานรัฐบาลไทย ชุมชน ฯลฯ อุปสรรคที่สำคัญในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ ข้อจำคัดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน ความร่วมมือและการประสานงานภายในองค์กร และพนักงานขาดความรู้ความสามารถด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐาน ที่ว่ากลยุทธ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการรับรู้ถึงแรงกดดันจากข้อกฎหมายท้องถิ่น กฎระเบียบระดับสากล การมองเห็นถึงโอกาสทางการตลาด การมอง เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการแข่งขัน ความต้องการข้อได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน การรับรู้ถึงแรงกดดันจากผู้มีส่วนได้เสียกับบริษัท ยกเว้นขนาดของบริษัทที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับกลยุทธ์การ จัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมที่องค์กรปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current operations of business and industry appear to be the major factor that causes the environmental problems in Thailand. The corporate environmental strategy will direct the environmental management. There are various corporate environmental strategies, which include reactive strategy that is driven by legislation and proactive strategy that aims to excel in environmental responsiveness. The proactive approach promises the great benefits in term of cost reduction, an increase in work efficiency, business opportunities and competitive advantage. The objectives of this research are (1) To study the effect of regulatory factors, market factors and organization factors on the corporate environmental strategy. (2) To explain the environmental management. (3) To study the barriers of the environmental management. The population is the medium-and large-sized automobile manufacturers with the registered capital at a minimum of 10 million bath. Data collection comprised EMR interviews, pilot study and mail survey. The standard questionnaire was sent to 377 companies and 359 of them received the questionnaire. There are 108 companies completed and sent back the questionnaires, which can be transferred to a response rate of 30.08%. Data analysis included descriptive statistics and inferential statistics - Pearson Correlation Coefficient. The research findings indicate that the environmental strategy of the automobile manufacturers tend to be reactive strategy. It appears that they do not aim to excel in the environmental responsiveness. The sample is found to realize the stringency of regulatory but they cannot relate the environmental issue with their business. That is, they cannot clearly identify specific business opportunity. They appear to understand that the environmental issue will be involved in the business competition in the future but they do not see its necessary to participate in the environmental competition. The finding of the study reveals that the main stakeholders who influence the corporate environmental strategy are clients, parent company, governmental organizations in oversea, local government, and community, etc. The major barriers to the environmental management are economic and financial constraints, internal cooperation, and the lack of staff knowledge on environment, etc. The results of this study are found to support the hypotheses. There are positive correlation between corporate environmental strategy and perception of local regulatory, international regulatory, identification of business opportunity and competitive requirements, desire for competitive advantage and the realization of stakeholder requirements. The only hypothesis that was not supported is that there is positive correlation between corporate environmental strategy and company size.
Share
COinS