Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชี : มุมมองของผู้รับการตรวจสอบและหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลตามกฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The determinants of satisfaction with auditing the perspectives of audit clients and regulatory agencies
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.592
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชี ในมุมมองของผู้รับการตรวจสอบ และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชีในมุมมองของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลตามกฎหมาย โดยผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบและผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 909 ท่าน เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามประเมินคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของผู้สอบบัญชีและระดับความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชีที่บริษัทใช้บริการในปัจจุบัน และยังได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลตามกฎหมาย อันได้แก่ ก.บช. ก.ล.ต. และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามประเมินผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชีจากคุณลักษณะด้านต่างๆ ของผู้สอบบัญชีลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สอบบัญชี และลักษณะของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ผลการวิจัยในกลุ่มของผู้รับการตรวจสอบพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีด้านต่างๆ ความทันต่อเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานตรวจสอบ การให้คำแนะนำและความรู้ใหม่ๆ เกี่ยวกับวิชาชีพแก่ผู้รับการตรวจสอบ การติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างผู้สอบบัญชีกับบุคลากรระดับสูงของบริษัทผู้รับการตรวจสอบ มนุษยสัมพันธ์ของผู้สอบบัญชี และชื่อเสียงของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ผลการวิจัยในกลุ่มของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลตามกฎหมายพบว่า ความรู้ความสามารถทางวิชาชีพของผู้สอบบัญชี การใช้วิจารณญาณในการสังเกตและสงสัยเยี่ยงผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ การรักษามรรยาทในการประกอบวิชาชีพ การปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานทางวิชาชีพอย่างเข้มงวด การวางแผนงานสอบบัญชีอย่างเหมาะสม และการควบคุมคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชี เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานสอบบัญชี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study factors affecting client satisfaction with auditing. In addition, regulatory agencies' perceptions of the factors that influence the satisfaction with auditing are also studied. In this study, nine hundred and nine questionnaires were mailed to audit committees and controllers of public companies to evaluate their existing auditor on certain attributes and to rate their overall level of satisfaction with auditing. Questionnaires were also sent to officer in regulatory agencies such as Board of Supervision of Auditing Practices (B.S.A.P), SEC, and SET to rate the level of satisfaction with auditing on the auditor attributes, audit performance, and audit firm factors. The results indicate that the factors that effect on audit quality, completing the audit on time, giving advice and informing about new accounting knowledge, communication between auditor and audit client, good human relation, and overall reputation of audit firm are the factors that related to client satisfaction with auditing significantly. On the other hand, the regulatory agencies perceive that professional competence of auditors, professional skepticism, professional ethics, compliance with professional standard, appropriate audit planning, and quality control procedures have a grater effect on satisfaction with auditing.
Creative Commons License