Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตในการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างในงานสอบบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of factors impacting certified public accountant's judgment in determining audit sample size
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จงจิตต์ หลีกภัย
Second Advisor
อรุณี กำลัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.586
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง และส่วนที่สองคือการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทของผู้สอบบัญชีกับปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างในการปฏิบัติงานสอบบัญชี สำหรับการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยทั้งทางเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์และการส่งแบบสอบถาม ส่วนวิธีทางสถิติที่ใช้ไนการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่วิธีการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ และสถิติไคสแควร์ ซึ่งผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ในการวางแผนเกี่ยวกับหจักฐานการสอบบัญชี ผู้สอบบัญชีจะบริหารความเสี่ยงโดยการนำหลักการในเรื่อง audit risk model มาใช้ ซึ่งความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้จะมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความเสี่ยงจากการตรวจสอบที่ได้ วางแผนไว้ และความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้จะมีผลในทางตรงกันข้ามกับหลักฐานการตรวจสอบที่ใด้วางแผนไว้ดังนั้นขนาดตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบเนื้อหาสาระจะมีผลกระทบจากความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ ความเสี่ยงสืบเนื่องและ ความเสี่ยงจากการควบคุม มีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่มีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ได้แก่ การเป็นลูกค้าใหม่-เก่า การเป็นหรือไม่เป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ค่าสอบบัญชี ข้อผิดพลาดที่ตรวจพบในงวดบัญชีก่อน การ เปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายบัญชีและระบบบัญชีรวมถึงผู้บริหาร ปริมาณรายการ การจัดกลุ่มของประชากร การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน และการใช้โปรแกรมในการสอบบัญชี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 95 ของผู้สอบบัญชีในกลุ่ม Big 4 ได้ใช้ปัจจัยต่อไปนี้พิจารณากำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง: ความเสี่ยงสืบเนื่อง ความเสี่ยงจากการควบคุม ความเชื่อมั่นที่ผู้สอบบัญชีต้องการในระบบบัญชีและระบบ การควบคุมภายใน และจำนวนหน่วยตัวอย่างในประชากร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 90 ของ ผู้สอบบัญชีในกลุ่ม Non Big 4 ใช้ปัจจัย ข้อผิดพลาดรวมทั้งรายการปรับปรุงในงวดบัญชีก่อน และร้อยละ 85 ใช้ปัจจัยต่อไปนี้ในการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง : ความเสี่ยงสืบเนื่อง ความ เสี่ยงจากการควบคุม และจำนวนหน่วยตัวอย่างในประชากร ปัจจัยที่ผู้สอบบัญชีทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้ต่างกันได้แก่ อัตราการเบี่ยงเบนจากวิธีการควบคุมที่ผู้สอบบัญชียอมรับได้ อัตราการเบี่ยงเบนจากวิธีการควบคุมซึ่งผู้สอบบัญชีคาดว่าจะพบในประชากรที่ตรวจสอบ ความเสี่ยงที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะสรุปได้ว่าความเสี่ยงจากการควบคุมอยู่ในระดับตํ่ากว่าที่เป็นอยู่จริง และความเสี่ยงที่ผู้สอบบัญชีจะสรุปว่าไม่มีข้อผิดพลาดที่เป็นสาระสำคัญแต่ใข้อเท็จจริงมีข้อผิดพลาดที่เป็นสาระสำคัญ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย ได้แก่ สมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย และคณะกรรมการควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพสอบบัญชี ควรจัดให้มีการสัมมนาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างและการอบรมเพื่อให้ผู้สอบบัญชีสามารถกำหนดจำนวนหลักฐาน ที่ผู้สอบบัญชีควรรวบรวมในแต่ละสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is divided into two parts: The first part begins with a study of the factors affected the determination of a sample sizes. The second part is about the studying of the relationship between the types of auditors and the factors affected the determination of a sample sizes in performing the audit. The methods of this research are by way of studying documents, interviewing a number of auditors and collecting data in the questionnaires. This research using Correlation Analysis and Chi-square find s that: The auditors deal with risk in planning audit evidence is through the application of the audit risk model. Using the audit risk model, there is a direct relationship between acceptable audit risk and planned detection risk, and an inverse relationship between acceptable audit risk and planned evidence. As such, sample size for substantive test is affected by acceptable audit risk, inherent risk and control risk. There are many factors influencing these risks such as initial versus repeat engagement, distribution of ownership (listed or non listed company), audit fee, misstatements found in the previous year’s audit, changes of accounting policies and accounting systems as well as management, volume of transactions, makeup of population, fluctuation of financial ratio and audit software package. According to this study, 95% of auditors from Big Four firms used the following factors: inherent risk, control risk, level of confidence in accounting and volume of transactions. According to this study, 90% of auditors from Non Big Four firm s used misstatements found in the previous year’s audit and 80% of them used inherent risk, control risk and volume of transactions. The factors which are differently used by both groups of auditors are tolerable rate, expected population deviation rate, risk of assessing control risk too low and allow able risk of incorrect acceptable. The Study recommends that the Institute of Certified Accountants and Auditors of Thailand and the Board of Supervision of Auditing Practices should organize seminars regarding factors affected the determination of sample size for auditors to be able to effectively determine the amount of evidence the auditor should accumulate in each circumstance
Creative Commons License