Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยข้อมูลในรายงานประจำปีของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทในธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และอุตาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างและเครื่องตกแต่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disclosure of annual report : property development companies and building and furnishing materials companies listed under the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารี หิรัญรัศมี
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.580
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของบริษัทกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ในรายงานประจำปีของบริษัท โดยศึกษาเฉพาะบริษัทในธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ กับบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างและเครื่องตกแต่งในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543-2545 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการทดสอบสมมติฐานได้ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ เช่น ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบแบบที และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุของลักษณะของบริษัท กับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในรายงานประจำปีของบริษัทพบว่า กำไรสุทธิต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก กับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในรายงานประจำปีของบริษัทในธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากำไรสุทธิต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น และอัตราส่วนแสดงสภาพคล่องมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับ ระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในรายงานประจำปีของ บริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างและเครื่องตกแต่ง แต่ขนาดของบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ในรายงานประจำปีของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างและเครื่องตกแต่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทควรปรับปรุงการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในด้านภาษาที่ใช้ในการนำเสนอข้อมูล และการรายงานข้อมูลให้ทันต่อเวลาที่จะนำข้อมูลมาใช้ในการตัดสินใจ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า หากบริษัทเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามข้อกำหนดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ บริษัทจะได้รับความน่าเชื่อถือจากผู้ใช้รายงานประจำปี และนักลงทุนจะสนใจซื้อหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study a relationship between firms' characteristics and the level of disclosure of their annual reports. This study is based on Property Development Companies and Building and Furnishing Materials Companies listed under the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000-2002. Statistical methods used for the analysis and the empirical tests are percent, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test and multiple regression analysis. The multiple regression analysis of firms' characteristics on the level of disclosure of their annual reports shows that there is a significantly positive association between ROE and the level of disclosure of annual reports of Property Development Companies. In addition, this study reveals that there is a significantly positive association between ROE and the liquidity ratio and the level of disclosure of annual reports of Building and Furnishing Materials Companies but a significantly negative association between the size and the level of disclosure of annual reports of Building and Furnishing Materials Companies was found. The results of the study suggest that companies improve the disclosure of their annual reports concerning the understandability of information and the timeliness of reporting information. Moreover, the results show that if companies disclose information in their annual reports by following the rules of the Stock Exchange of Thailand and the Securities and Exchange Commission, they will obtain confidence from users, and more investors will be interested in investing in their securities
Creative Commons License