Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในการประยุกต์การบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตร (IAS 41) กับธุรกิจฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problems in applying accounting for agriculture (IAS 41) to poultry farming business
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณนิภา รอดวรรณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.574
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาคือ เพื่อสำรวจและศึกษาวิธีการการบัญชีของธุรกิจฟาร์มไก่เนื้อที่ปฏิบัติในปัจจุบัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของงบการเงิน และรายการทางการเงินของธุรกิจฟาร์มไก่เนื้อในประเทศไทย แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบต่องบการเงินและอัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่เกี่ยวข้องเมื่อนำมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรมาประยุกต์ เพื่อสำรวจปัญหาด้านการกำหนดมูลค่ายุติธรรม ปัญหาด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงิน รวมถึงปัญหาด้านอื่นๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น เมื่อนำมาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตร (IAS 41) ประยุกต์ในธุรกิจฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไข และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการบัญชีที่เหมาะสมแก่ธุรกิจฟาร์มไก่เนื้อในประเทศไทย การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยมุ่งศึกษาหลักการบัญชีที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันและหลักการบัญชีที่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีระหว่างประเทศฉบับที่ 41 เรื่องการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตรในด้านการรับรู้รายการ การวัดมูลค่า การบันทึกและการจัดประเภทรายการ และการเปิดเผยข้อมูล โดยการวิจัยจะเน้นไปที่การศึกษาปัญหาด้านการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรม ปัญหาด้านการจัดทำและนำเสนองบการเงิน และปัญหาด้านอื่นๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นหากประเทศไทยนำมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 2 ประชากรแบบจับคู่ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบันธุรกิจฟาร์มไก่เนื้อบันทึกบัญชีโดยใช้วิธีบันทึกค่าใช้จ่ายการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อเป็นสินทรัพย์และบันทึกค่าใช้จ่ายการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายทันที สำหรับการประยุกต์มาตรฐานการบัญชีสำหรับการเกษตร (IAS 41) จะส่งผลให้รูปแบบการเสนองบการเงินและอัตราส่วนทางการเงินในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องเปลี่ยนแปลงไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการประยุกต์มาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับดังกล่าว มีปัญหาด้านการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรม กล่าวคือไม่มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การคำนวณมูลค่ายุติธรรมไว้อย่างชัดเจน ไม่สามารถวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรมของไก่เนื้อที่ยังไม่พร้อมขายได้ ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งด้านกายภาพและด้านราคาที่เป็นตัวเงินได้ ตลอดจนปัญหาด้านการจัดทำและนำเสนอในงบการเงิน ประกอบกับผู้ทำบัญชีขาดความเข้าใจในมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับดังกล่าว ทำให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการจัดเก็บข้อมูล และเปิดเผยข้อมูลในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงิน รวมทั้งปัญหาด้านอื่นๆ กรณีถ้ากรมสรรพากรยอมรับการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับดังกล่าว จะทำให้กิจการต้องเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลที่สูงมาก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นไม่มีหน่วยงานใดมารองรับการวัดมูลค่ายุติธรรม โดยสรุปแล้วถ้าคำนึงปัญหาหลายด้านที่เกิดขึ้นและจากการประยุกต์มาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับดังกล่าว การวิจัยฉบับนี้เสนอให้กิจการควรบันทึกสินทรัพย์ชีวภาพและผลิตผลทางการเกษตรด้วยราคาทุนดังที่ปฏิบัติในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis are to survey and study the current accounting practice method of poultry farming business, to analyze the quality of financial statements and reporting of Thai poultry farming business. This study demonstrates the effects to the financial statements and related ratios analysis by applying agriculture accounting standard. In addition, to perceive not only benefits of applying but also some possible problems, such as determining fair value problems and financial disclosure. The study also provides some recommendations, problem solving and appropriate accounting practice guideline for poultry farming business in Thailand. The research methodology is a survey research. The data is divide into 2 parts, primary and secondary data. It is focused on current practices and the IAS 41 accounting practice relating to transaction recognition, value measurement, recording classification, disclosure, and other application problems. The statistic instruments for analyzing data are descriptive statistic and paired t-test. The results of the study are found that poultry farming business record feeding expenses as assets for current practice. In contrast, this type of expenses must be record as expenses according to Agriculture Accounting Standard (IAS 41). This results to the change in financial statement presentation format and related financial ratios. There are found various problems in applying IAS No. 41(Agriculture). There is no vivid principle for fair value determination. It can not be measured by using of fair value for poultry which are not available for sale. In cost of price fluctuations, it can not be proved the physical and price change into monetary amounts. Further more, there are some problems in financial statement preparation and presentation. Those are the accountants do not understand the IAS No.41 in practice. It causes many difficulties in book-keeping and financial disclosure. The company has to prepare two types of accounting records accordingly to accounting standards and taxations because of the differences in revenue recognitions. Besides, the accountants do not agree that the IAS No.41 is accounting practices is better than the former cost method. Moreover, the company may tend to pay more taxes to the Revenue Department if the IAS No.41 is applied as accounting standard. Furthermore, there is not any source of fair value quotation to be used. When considering this problems, we should record biological asset and agriculture produce by the cost method.
Share
COinS