Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าของประเทศไทยภายใต้ความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการที่มีต่อบริการด้านการบัญชีและสอบบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of the liberalization of Thailand's trade in service under the General Agreement on Trade in Services on Accounting and Auditing Service
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.573
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการที่มีต่อบริการด้านการบัญชีและสอบบัญชี ประเทศไทยต้องปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีความตกลง และวินัยว่าด้วยกฎระเบียบภายในประเทศสาขาบัญชี ปัญหาก็คือว่า เมื่อประเทศไทยมีการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการวิชาชีพ ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับวิชาชีพมีความคิดเห็นอย่างไรต่อผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้น เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา กระบวนการในการเก็บข้อมูลจึงใช้ทั้งการส่งแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ ประชากรแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้มีหน้าที่ออกกฎหมาย บังคับควบคุม และกำกับดูแลวิชาชีพ กลุ่มที่ 2 นักวิชาการ กลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพสอบบัญชี และกลุ่มที่ 4 ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพบัญชี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านกระบวนการขอ การออกและเพิกถอนใบอนุญาตฯ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ ผู้มีหน้าที่ออกกฎหมาย บังคับควบคุม และกำกับดูแลวิชาชีพ มีความคิดเห็นว่ากระบวนการต่างๆ มีความเหมาะสมแล้วซึ่งต่างกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ ในด้านการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ กลุ่มอื่นๆ นอกจากกลุ่มที่ 1 มีความคิดเห็นว่า ประเทศไทยต้องทบทวน ปรับปรุง และแก้ไขข้อกำหนดคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ใน พระราชบัญญัติผู้สอบบัญชี พ.ศ. 2505 ในด้านการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ กลุ่มอื่นๆ นอกจากกลุ่มที่ 2 นักวิชาการ เห็นว่ากระบวนการทดสอบความรู้ของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอแล้ว ส่วนด้านการออกกฎหมาย กฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับที่ใช้ในการกำกับดูแลและควบคุมวิชาชีพ และด้านการเรียนการสอน กลุ่มต่างๆ ล้วนมีความคิดเห็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน คือการเปิดเสรีจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อด้านทั้งสองอย่างแน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is focused on the impacts of the General Agreement on Trade in Services on Accounting and Auditing Services. Thailand has to fulfill GATS' requirements and Disciplines on Domestic Regulation in Accountancy Sector. The problem is what are the opinions of accounting profession about the effects of liberalization when professional service liberalization is effective in Thailand. For the objectives of the study, both mail questionnaire and personal interview are used in the process of gathering information. Population is composed of 4 groups: group 1 - authorized person, group 2 academician, group 3 auditing profession and group 4 accounting profession. As a result of the research, for Licensing Procedures, group 1 authorized person agree that the procedures are suitable for liberalization but the others disagree. For Qualification requirements, all groups except group 1 have opinion that they should be reviewed and amended some qualification requirements in the Auditor Act B.E. 2505. For Qualification procedures, all groups except group 2 acedemician agree that qualifying examination is efficient. For Domestic regulations and Accounting and Auditing Education, all groups agree that both regulations and education would be effected by GATS.
Share
COinS