Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราส่วนมูลค่าตามบัญชีต่อมูลค่าตลาดของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทมหาชนก่อนและหลังการประกาศใช้แม่บทการบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Book value-to-market value ratio of stockholders' equity of public companies befor and after the adoption of the accounting framework
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.568
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราส่วนมูลค่าตามบัญชีต่อมูลค่าตลาดของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทมหาชนในช่วงก่อนและหลังการประกาศใช้แม่บทการบัญชี อันเป็นผลเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวความคิดทางการบัญชีของแม่บทการบัญชีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากแนวความคิดที่มุ่งเน้นการจัดทำงบกำไรขาดทุนเป็นหลัก (Income Statement Approach) มาเป็นแนวความคิดที่มุ่งเน้นการจัดทำงบดุลเป็นหลัก (Balance Sheet Approach) โดยศึกษาข้อมูลงบการเงินและราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2539-2544 วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการทดสอบผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของสองประชากรแบบจับคู่ ควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ โดยการทดสอบที่ใช้เครื่องหมายลำดับที่ของวิลคอกซัน การทดสอบทั้งหมดใช้ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังจากมีการประกาศใช้แม่บทการบัญชีแล้วทำให้อัตราส่วนมูลค่าตามบัญชีต่อมูลค่าตลาดของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทมหาชนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีความแตกต่างกับก่อนการประกาศใช้แม่บทการบัญชี โดยที่อัตราส่วนดังกล่าวหลังการประกาศใช้แม่บทการบัญชีมีแนวโน้มเข้าใกล้เคียง 1 มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการประกาศใช้แม่บทการบัญชี แสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทมหาชนที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้จัดทำงบการเงินโดยพยายามสะท้อนมูลค่าของสินทรัพย์และหนี้สินให้ใกล้เคียงมูลค่ายุติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the change in the book value-to-market value ratio of stockholders' equit of public companies before and after the adoption of the accounting framework. This is due to the change in the accounting framework from the income statement approach to the balance sheet approach. The data for this study were market prices and financial statements of companies in all industries from the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 1996 to 2001. The statistical tools were the test of different between two-related-sample (paired t-test) and the non-parametric method (Wilcoxon signed rank test for the matched paired difference). All statistical tests were done at 0.05 significant level. The results indicate that after the adoption of accounting framework, the book value-to-market value ratio of stockholders' equity of public companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand was different from the ratio before the adoption of accounting framework. The ratio after the adoption of the accounting framework approached 1, as compared to that before the adoption. This implies that the financial statements prepared by the public companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand closely reflect the fair value of assets and liabilities.
Share
COinS