Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of capital structure in stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.563
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนด โครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างข้อมูลจำนวน 164 แห่งในช่วงระยะเวลาปี 2537-2544 และอาศัยแบบจำลอง Fixed Effect ในการประมาณการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเสี่ยงล้มละลาย มีผลทางด้านบวกต่อโครงสร้างเงินทุนในสัดส่วนหนี้สินต่อทุนทางบัญชี ในขณะที่ ขนาดธุรกิจ ความเสี่ยงล้มละลาย มีผลทางด้านบวก และ อัตราผลตอบแทนคืนต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทนคืนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น การเติบโตธุรกิจ มีผลทางด้านลบอย่างสำคัญต่อโครงสร้างเงินทุนในลัดส่วนหนี้สินต่อทุนทางราคาตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the determinant of capital structure of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The study uses annual data of 164 listed firms between 1994 and 2001. In addition, the fixed effect model is adopted to estimate firms’ behaviors. The study shows that default risk has positive effect on the debt to book value of equity ratio. Firms’ size and default risk has positive on the debt to market value of equity ratio. However, return on asset, return on equity and growth option have negative impact on the debt to market value of equity ratio.
Creative Commons License