Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ มูลค่าตลาดเพิ่ม อัตราส่วนทางบัญชีและผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญ : การศึกษาจากประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic value added, market value added, accounting ratios and stock returns : evidence from Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.562
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2542 พ.ศ. 2544 เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของหุ้นสามัญ กับมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ มูลค่าตลาดเพิ่ม อัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น อัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิต่อยอดขาย และศึกษาการเลือกกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ภายใต้แนวคิดของมูลค่าเพิ่มทาง เศรษฐศาสตร์และมูลค่าตลาดเพิ่มเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์เพื่อการเติบโต กลยุทธ์สร้างมูลค่า กลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่แบ่งตามอัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อัตราส่วนทางบัญชีสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนหุ้น ได้มากกว่ามูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และมูลค่าตลาดเพิ่ม โดยอัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นสามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนหุ้น ณ เวลาเดียวกันได้มากที่สุด และอัตราส่วนกำไรสุทธิต่อสินทรัพย์รวมแสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นลบกับ ผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคตสูงสุด เมื่อแยกทดสอบเป็นกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมก็พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สอดคล้องกันกับการทดสอบข้างต้น ยกเว้นแต่มูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่คำนวณได้จากกลุ่มพลังงาน และกลุ่มพาณิชย์ และมูลค่าตลาดเพิ่มจากกลุ่มก่อสร้างและพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่สามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนหุ้นได้มากกว่าอัตราส่วนทางบัญชีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สุดท้ายผลการศึกษาการสร้างกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ภายใต้กลยุทธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า กลยุทธ์ที่สร้างจากมูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และมูลค่าตลาดเพิ่มให้อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าการใช้กลยุทธ์สร้างมูลค่า โดยที่กลยุทธ์สร้างมูลค่าที่แบ่งตามกำไรสุทธิต่อราคาตลาดของหุ้นให้อัตราผลตอบแทนที่สูงที่สุด ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสะท้อนให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนในประเทศไทยอาจไม่ได้ให้ความสนใจกับมาตรวัดที่นำความมั่งคั่งไปสู่ผู้ถือหุ้น ซึ่งได้แก่ มูลค่าเพิ่มทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และมูลค่าตลาดเพิ่มมากไปกว่าอัตราส่วนทางบัญชี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis uses data of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) from 1999 to 2001 to study the relation between stock returns and Economic Value Added (EVA), Market Value Added (MVA), Return on Asset (ROA), Return on Equity (ROE) and Return on Sale (ROS). In addition, the study also compares stock returns of portfolios based on EVA and MVA theory with portfolios based on a growth strategy, a value strategy, and a dividend yield strategy. The results of study, examining the correlation between stock returns and EVA, MVA, ROA, ROE and ROS of all companies, show that ROE can provide a better explanation for stock returns than EVA and MVA. ROA shows the most significant negative relation with expected stock returns. When examining industrial sectors, the same results are shown in almost every sector. Three exceptions are: EVA calculated from the energy and commercial sectors and MVA from property development sectors. For these sectors, EVA and MVA have significantly higher correlations with stock returns than the accounting ratios. Lastly, the study shows that the EVA and MVA strategies give lower stock returns than the value strategy. Portfolios used for the value strategy are formed by selecting stocks with high earning per price ratios. These portfolios have the highest risk adjusted return. All of the results imply investors in Thailand are more concerned with accounting ratios than wealth creation measures like EVA and MVA.
Share
COinS