Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparative study of capital structure of listed and non-listed firms in Thailand / Dhanawat Siriwattanakul
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนและไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.615
Abstract
Thai corporations are found to follow capital structure theories. Tax theory, bankruptcy costs explanation, agency theory and pecking order theory may explain the different capital structure policies among Thai firms. The different capital structure determinants between listed and non-listed matched firms may affect the higher leverage ratios of non-listed matched firms relative to listed firms. However, these theories cannot totally explain the higher leverage ratios of non-listed matched firms relative to SET-listed firms. The additional explanation is that non-listed Thai firms are found to follow too aggressive capital structure due to the lack of access to stock market. Furthermore, listed Thai firms are found to follow too conservative financing policies due to the manager's self interest to reduce firm's risk. However, the use of additional percentage of leverage will decrease firm’s profitability among SET-listed firms but not among non-listed firms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทในประเทศไทยนั้น สามารถอธิบายได้จากทฤษฎีโครงสร้างเงินทุนต่าง ๆ ทั้งทฤษฎีทางภาษี ต้นทุนของการล้มละลาย ทฤษฎีตัวแทน และทฤษฎีการจัดลำดับขั้นของเงินทุน ปัจจัยที่กำหนดโครงสร้างเงินทุนที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนและไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้บริษัทที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียนมีโครงสร้างเงินทุนจากการกู้ยืมที่สูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้ไม่สามารถที่จะอธิบายความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนและไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทยได้ทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากบริษัทที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทยนั้นส่วนหนึ่งมีโครงสร้างเงินทุนจากการกู้ยืมที่สูง อันเนื่องมาจากการไม่สามารถระดมเงินทุนเพิ่มเติมจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ นอกจากนั้น บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทยยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะกำหนดโครงสร้างเงินทุนจากการกู้ยืมที่ต่ำกว่าอันเนื่องมาจากความต้องการลดความเสี่ยงของบริษัทของผู้บริหารบริษัท โครงสร้างเงินทุนที่มีการกู้ยืมที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลลบต่อความสามารถในการกำไรของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนแต่จะไม่ส่งผลลบต่อบริษัทที่ไม่ได้จดทะเบียน
Creative Commons License