Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effects of year 1999 changes in Thai accounting standards on value relevance of accounting information
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทยในปี 2542 ต่อความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของข้อมูลทางการบัญชี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimpana Peetathawatchai
Second Advisor
Supol Durongwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.614
Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate the effects of year 1999 changes in Thai Accounting Standards on value relevance of accounting information. The new accounting standards introduce the new accounting items in income statement and also change the measurement criteria of some components of assets. The changes in accounting standards will have the effect on value relevance of accounting items. These accounting items are earnings, gain and loss on troubled debt restructurings (TDR), impairment loss of property, plant and equipment (PPE), impairment loss of investment in securities, unrealized gain/loss on trading securities, total assets, property, plant and equipment, investment in securities, and other assets. The method of investigation is to run the regression models, which dependent variables are stock’s returns (or stock’s prices) and independent variables are accounting items and the interaction term between the dummy variable (to partition samples into before and after the changes in accounting standards) and accounting items. The significance and signs of coefficients of interaction term between dummy variables and accounting items are used to test the effects of the changes in accounting standards. The results show that value relevance of earnings does not change after the changes in accounting standards. Impairment loss of PPE, impairment loss of investment in securities, and unrealized gain/loss on trading securities are value relevant information, while gain on TDR and loss on TDR are not value relevant information. The inclusion of impairment loss of investment in securities in income statement increases value relevance of earnings, but the inclusion of gain on TDR decreases value relevance of earnings. Loss on TDR, impairment loss of PPE and unrealized gain/loss on trading securities does not affect value relevance of earnings. Value relevance of total assets increases after the changes in accounting standards because value relevance of PPE increases, however value relevance of investment in securities and other assets does not change. Value relevance of PPE increases because the allowance for impairment which is a new accounting item is value relevant information. For the test of investment in securities, available-for-sales securities (stated at fair value) after the changes in accounting standards are value relevant information, while the marketable securities (stated at lower of cost or market) before changes in accounting standards are not value relevant information.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทยในปี 2542 ต่อความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของข้อมูลทางการบัญชี มาตรฐานการบัญชีใหม่ทำให้เกิดรายการทางบัญชีใหม่ในงบกำไรขาดทุน และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการวัดมูลค่าของรายการที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของสินทรัพย์ การเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชีจะมีผลกระทบต่อความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของรายการทางบัญชี รายการทางบัญชีดังกล่าว ได้แก่ กำไรสุทธิ กำไรและขาดทุนจากการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ ขาดทุนจากการด้อยค่าที่ดิน อาคาร และอุปกรณ์ขาดทุนจากการด้อยค่าเงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ กำไรขาดทุนที่ยังไม่เกิดขึ้นของหลักทรัพย์เพื่อค้า สินทรัพย์รวม ที่ดิน อาคารและอุปกรณ์ เงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ และสินทรัพย์อื่น การตรวจสอบใช้สมการถดถอย (regression models) ซึ่งตัวแปรตาม คือ อัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ (หรือราคาหลักทรัพย์) ตัวแปรอิสระ คือ รายการทางการบัญชี และผลกระทบร่วมระหว่างตัวแปรหุ่น (dummy variables ใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นก่อนเปลี่ยนและหลังเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชี) กับรายการทางการบัญชี ความมีนัยสำคัญและเครื่องหมายของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของผลกระทบร่วมระหว่างตัวแปรทุ่นกับรายการทางการบัญชี จะนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของกำไรไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชี ขาดทุนจากการด้อยค่าที่ดิน อาคาร และอุปกรณ์ ขาดทุนจากการด้อยค่าเงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์และกำไรขาดทุนที่ยังไม่เกิดขึ้นของหลักทรัพย์เพื่อค้ามีความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่กำไรและขาดทุนจากการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ การรวมขาดทุนจากการด้อยค่าเงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ในงบกำไรขาดทุนช่วยเพิ่มความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของกำไร แต่กำไรจากการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้มีผลทำให้ความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของกำไรลดลง ส่วนขาดทุนจากการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ ขาดทุนจากกด้อยค่าที่ดิน อาคาร และอุปกรณ์ และกำไรขาดทุนที่ยังไม่เกิดขึ้นของหลักทรัพย์เพื่อค้าไม่กระทบต่อความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของกำไร ความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของสินทรัพย์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชี เนื่องจากความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของที่ดิน อาคาร และอุปกรณ์เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่เงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์และสินทรัพย์อื่นไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ของที่ดินอาคารและอุปกรณ์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากรายการค่าเผื่อการด้อยค่าที่เป็นรายการบัญชีใหม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ สำหรับการทดสอบเงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์พบว่า หลักทรัพย์เผื่อขายที่แสดงอยู่ในมูลค่ายุติธรรมหลังเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชีเป็นข้อมูลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่หลักทรัพย์ในความด้องการของตลาดที่แสดงในราคาทุนหรือตลาดที่ตํ่ากว่าก่อนเปลี่ยนมาตรฐานการบัญชีไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์
Creative Commons License