Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determinants of incremental information content of cash flows beyond earnings : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้ข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดมีประโยชน์มากกว่าข้อมูลกำไรในการกำหนดราคาหลักทรัพย์ : การศึกษาในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pannipa Rodwanna
Second Advisor
Supol Durongwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.613
Abstract
There is a lack of consistency in prior research about the incremental information content of cash flows beyond earnings and a rare of study focusing on cash flows data reported by the Cash flows statement, specifically the Quarterly Cash flows statement. Thus, the present study emphasizes on the firms’ characteristics as the determinants enforcing on the incremental information content of quarterly reported cash flows over quarterly reported earnings by providing the evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The firms’ characteristics examined in this study are transitory of earnings, firm types (namely growth and value firms), and CFI/CFF ratio. The multiple regression models are applied to test of the incremental information content, which is defined as the association between cumulative abnormal stock returns (CAR) and (unexpected) accounting numbers surrounding the announcements of financial statements. Theses indicate that accounting numbers convey useful information in stock pricing to the market. This study also examines the interaction effect of those three factors and the industry effect; however, excluding of financial and insurance industries. The results indicate that reported cash flows convey relevant information in excess of reported earnings to the market. The earnings transitory reduce the informativeness of earnings but not increase the incremental information content of cash flows over earnings. Further, there is the evidence of the impact of the CFI/CFF ratio on the incremental information content of cash flows beyond earnings. There is no evidence of the impact of stock types. In addition, these firms’ characteristics jointly effect on tire informativeness of earnings and cash flows and tire industry effect are found as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในอดีตเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดที่เกินกว่าข้อมูลกำไรนั้นมีผลการศึกษาที่ไม่สอดคล้องกัน และการศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดที่รายงานในงบกระแสเงินสดนั้นยังมีน้อยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งงบกระแสเงินสดรายไตรมาส ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของบริษัทในฐานะเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้ข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดรายไตรมาส มีประโยชน์มากกว่าข้อมูลกำไรรายไตรมาสในการกำหนดราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยศึกษากรณีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของบริษัทที่พิจารณาในการศึกษาครั้งนั้นประกอบด้วย กำไรที่มีลักษณะชั่วคราว ประเภทของบริษัท (เติบโตและไม่เติบโต) และอัตราส่วนกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมลงทุนต่อกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงิน ในการศึกษาได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงพหุ เพื่อตรวจสอบประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดที่เกินกว่าข้อมูลกำไร ซึ่งในที่นี้คือความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกำไรที่ไม่ปกติสะสมของหลักทรัพย์และตัวเลขทางบัญชี (ส่วนที่ไม่ได้คาดหวัง) รอบวันประกาศข้อมูลงบการเงินของบริษัท นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบร่วมของปัจจัยทั้งสามปัจจัยดังกล่าวและผลกระทบจากประเภทอุตสาหกรรม ทั้งนี้บริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมประกันภัยและการเงินไม่รวมอยู่ในขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดมีประโยชน์ที่เกินกว่าข้อมูลกำไรในการกำหนดราคาหลักทรัพย์ กำไรที่มีลักษณะชั่วคราวทำให้ประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรลดลง แต่ประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดที่เกินกว่าข้อมูลกำไรก็ไม่ได้มีมากขึ้น และผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าประเภทของหุ้นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกระแสเงินสดที่เกินกว่าข้อมูลกำไร ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนกระแสเงินสดจาก กิจกรรมลงทุนต่อกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมจัดหาเงินมีผลกระทบ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าผลกระทบร่วมของปัจจัยทั้ง สามประการ และประเภทของอุตสาหกรรม มีอิทธิพลต่อประโยชน์ของข้อมูลกำไรและข้อมูลกระแสเงินสด
ISBN
9741735421
Share
COinS