Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบความแตกต่าง ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของ 2 ประชากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on the power of the tests for testing the difference between two population means
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.676
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบความแตกต่าง ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของ 2 ประชากร ได้แก่ ตัวสถิติที ตัวสถิติยูของแมน-วิทนีย์ ตัวสถิติแบบดัดแปลงของโอกอร์แมน และตัวสถิติบี โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็น ของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่อประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการแจกแจงเดียวกัน ได้แก่ การแจกแจงปกติ แกมมา ล็อกนอร์มอล ไวบูลล์ และเบตา ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความผันแปรเท่ากับ 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 ขนาดตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 70 และ 100 และกำหนดเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของ 2 ประชากร เท่ากับ 5%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%, และ 50% ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล และทดลองซ้ำ 2,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลสรุปของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. การศึกษาความสามารถในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 สำหรับทุกการแจกแจง ทุกสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปรของประชากร ทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง และทุกระดับนัยสำคัญ ตัวสถิติทั้ง 4 ประเภท สามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ 2. การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบ 2.1 เมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงปกติหรือใกล้เคียงปกติ สำหรับทุกสัมประสิทธิ์ความผันแปรของประชากร ทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง และทุกระดับนัยสำคัญที่ศึกษา ตัวสถิติทีมีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด 2.2 เมื่อประชากรไม่ได้มีการแจกแจงปกติ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 เมื่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีขนาดเล็ก (10< = n < =15) ตัวสถิติยูของแมน-วิทนีย์มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด สำหรับตัวอย่างขนาดปานกลางและใหญ่ (20< = n < =100) ตัวสถิติแบบดัดแปลงของโอกอร์แมนมีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และ 0.10 สำหรับทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง ตัวสถิติแบบดัดแปลงของโอกอร์แมนมีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด 2.3 อำนาจการทดสอบแปรผันตามความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของ 2 ประชากร ขนาดตัวอย่าง และระดับนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare power of the test for testing the difference between two population means. Four test statistics for testing are T test statistic, The Mann-Whitney U test statistic, O' Gorman adaptive test statistic and B test statistic by considering their ability to control probability of type I error and power of the test. Underlying both populations are normal distribution, gamma distribution, lognormal distribution, weibull distribution and beta distribution, with coefficients of variation are 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0. Sample sizes are 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 70 and 100. Difference percent between two population means are 5%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% and 50%. Levels of significance are 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10. For this research, repeating 2,000 times for each case uses the Monte Carlo technique. The results of this research can be summarized as follows: 1. Probability of type I error. For all of the distributions, coefficients of variation, the sample sizes, and the levels of significance under study, all of the test statistics can control the probability of type I error. 2. Power of the test 2.1 Under the normal and close to normal population, T test statistic has the highest power for all coefficients of variation, the sample sizes and the levels of significance under study. 2.2 Under the non-normal population At the level of significance is 0.01, sample sizes are small (10 < = n < = 15) the Mann-Whitney U test has the highest power. For the medium and large sample sizes (20 < = n < = 100) | O' Gorman adaptive test statistic has the highest power. At the levels of significance are 0.05 and 0.10, O' Gorman adaptive test statistic has highest power for all sample sizes. 2.3 The power of the test varies according to the difference of two population means, sample size, and level of significance.
Creative Commons License