Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ปัจจัยคงที่ กรณีข้อมูลระยะยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameters estimation for a fixed-effect completely randomized design with longitudinal data
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.667
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับปัจจัยคงที่ ในแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ 2 วิธี คือ วิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likahood Estimation) และวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary Least Squares Method) โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลระยะยาว ซึ่งสนใจศึกษากรณีที่ลักษณะของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นอิสระกัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จำลองข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลโดยใช้โปรแกรม Visual Basic 6 การเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ของจำนวนปัจจัยทดลอง ขนาดหน่วยทดลองที่ใช้ และจำนวนครั้งของการเก็บข้อมูล และได้จำลองข้อมูลในกรณีที่ a = 2, 3 และ 4 ; n = 3, 4 และ 5 โดยที่ t = 2, 4 และ 6 สำหรับเกณฑ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณจากวิธีการทั้งสองแบบนั้น ได้ใช้วิธีการหาค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยเป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ในกรณีที่จำนวนปัจจัยการทดลอง ขนาดหน่วยการทดลองที่ใช้และจำนวนครั้งของการเก็บข้อมูลมีค่าน้อย การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกับการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีภาวะ น่าจะเป็นสูงสุด ส่วนในกรณีที่จำนวนปัจจัยทดลอง ขนาดหน่วยทดลองที่ใช้และจำนวนครั้งของการเก็บข้อมูลมีค่ามาก การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ให้ค่าระยะทางยุคลิดเฉลี่ยสูงกว่า การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด นั่นคือการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบปัจจัยคงที่ สำหรับแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ กรณีข้อมูลระยะยาวและมีลักษณะความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นอิสระกันด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะ เป็นสูงสุด จะให้ค่าประมาณโดยส่วนใหญ่ดีกว่าการประมาณด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare two methods of parameters estimation for a fixed-effect completely randomized design with longitudinal data; maximun likelihood estimation and ordinary least square method. Monte Carlo simulation is done through Visual Basic 6.0 Code. It is simulated under several situations due to the number of levels for treatment, the number of levels for period, the number of replication for each treatment combination of the observed data. In this study, the simulation is specified at a=2, 3 and 4 ; n=3, 4 and 5 when t=2, 4 and 6 respectively. The average of Euclidean distance between the vector of parameter estimates and the vector of true values is a criteria for comparison between both methods. The result of the study shows that parameter estimates for each parameter using maximum likelihood estimation for the number of levels for treatment, the number of levels for period, the number of replication for each treatment combination of the observed data greater than; provides shortor averaged distance than the one from the ordinary least square method. When the number of levels for treatment, the number of levels for period, the number of replication for each treatment combination of the observed data less than; the distance from the maximum likelihood estimation is not difference the one from the ordinary least square method.
Creative Commons License