Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถ ของกำไรทางบัญชีและมูลค่าตามบัญชี ในการใช้อธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์หุ้นสามัญ ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of factors influencing value-relevance of earnings and book value in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Third Advisor
สุภาพร เชิงเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.642
Abstract
ศึกษาความสามารถของกำไรทางบัญชีและมูลค่าตามบัญชี ในการใช้อธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ตามระยะเวลาที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาตรฐานการบัญชีและตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม และศึกษาปัจจัยเฉพาะของธุรกิจ (Firm-specific Factors) และปัจจัยทางบัญชี (Accounting Factors) ที่มีผลกระทบทำให้มูลค่าตามบัญชี สามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้มากกว่ากำไรทางบัญชี และกำไรทางบัญชีสามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ ได้มากกว่ามูลค่าตามบัญชี โดยศึกษาข้อมูลงบการเงินและราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี พ.ศ. 2527-2542 ทุกกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ยกเว้น ธนาคารธุรกิจเงินทุนและหลักทรัพย์ และธุรกิจประกันภัยและประกันชีวิต วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional Regression Analysis) โดยประยุกต์ตัวแบบของ Feltham-Ohison (1995) ทั้งแบบรวม (Pooled) แบบแยกรายปี แบบแยกรายไตรมาศ และแยกตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ต่อจากนั้นใช้ปัจจัยเป็นเกณฑ์แยกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย ผลการวิเคราะห์ พิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจ (Adjusted R2) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจส่วนเพิ่ม (Incremental R2) และระดับความมีนัยสำคัญของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ (Beta) ของต้วแปรอิสระในตัวแบบต่างๆ การทดสอบทั้งหมดใช้ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และ 0.10 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสามารถของกำไรทางบัญชีและมูลค่าตามบัญชีร่วมกัน ในการใช้อธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ลดลงตามระยะเวลฃา ไม่เพิ่มขึ้นตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาตรฐานการบัญชี และไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของข้อมูลทางบัญชีทั้งสอง ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในการทดสอบทั้ง 3 เรื่องที่กล่าวข้างต้น โดยกำไรทางบัญชีสามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ ได้มากกว่ามูลค่าตามบัญชี ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยพบว่า รายการที่ไม่เกิดขึ้นเป็นประจำ ขาดทุนจากการดำเนินงานหลัก ขนาดของกิจการ รายการตีราคาสินทรัพย์ใหม่ ผลต่างจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลการะทบทำให้มูลค่าตามบัญชี สามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้มากกว่ากำไรทางบัญชี กำไรที่มีอัตราการเติบโตและระดับกำไรที่มีเสถียรภาพ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบทำให้กำไรทางบัญชี สามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้มากกว่ามูลค่าตามบัญชี ขณะที่การยึดหลักจับคู่ค่าใช้จ่ายกับรายได้ เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้มูลค่าตามบัญชีสามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ ได้มากกว่ากำไรทางบัญชี ตรงข้ามกับสมมุติฐาน ส่วนการลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนที่ไม่สามารถบันทึกบัญชี ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยที่ทำให้มูลค่าตามบัญชีสามารถอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ ได้มากกว่ากำไรทางบัญชี ผลการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ปรากฏว่า ปัจจัยทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของกำไรทางบัญชีได้มากกว่าความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของมูลค่าตามบัญชี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine value-relevance of earnings and book value relating to two main issues. First, the study examines value relevance of earnings and book value according to time changes, accounting standards changes and each industry. Second, the study determines whether firm-specific and accounting factors influencing earnings make earnings be more value-relevant than book value and whether those factors influencing book value make book value be more value-relevant than earnings. This study used stock prices and financial statements data of companies in all industries except banking, finance & securities and insurance, in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1984 to 1999. The study applied correlated analysis and Feltham-Ohlson model (1995) for pooled, yearly, quaterly, as well as industrial cross-sectional regression analysis. Then, each factor was set as the criterion to classify samples for regression analysis. The results were based on the adjusted R2, the incremental R2 and the level of significance of independent variables in the models. All statistical tests were done at significant level 0.05 and 0.10. The results indicate that combined value-relevance of earnings and book value decreases over time, does not increase in the period of accounting standards changes, and does not significantly differ among industries. Incremental value-relevance of both accounting data does not change in all three tests mentioned above. Earnings are more value-relevant than book value. The study of factors influencing value-relevance shows that one-time item, loss from major operations, firm size, revaluation of assets, foreign currency transactions are the factors influencing book value that make book value be more value-relevant than earnings. Earnings growth and earnings permanence are the factors influencing earnings that make earnings be more value-relevant than book value while matching principle is the factor influencing book value that make book value be more value-relevant than earnings. The results from matching principle contradict to the research hypothesis. Unrecorded intangible investment does not relate to the factor influencing book value that make book value be more value-relevant than earnings. The results from multiple regression analysis suggest that all factors can explain incremental value-relevance of earnings better than incremental value-relevance of book value.
Creative Commons License