Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลประโยชน์จากการไปลงทุนในต่างประเทศโดยไม่ต้องไปซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในต่างประเทศ : การศึกษาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gain from foreign investment without trading abroad: evidence from Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.655
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างกลุ่มการลงทุนที่ประกอบด้วยหลักทรัพย์ที่มีการซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเลียนแบบการไปลงทุนยังต่างประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนของประเทศกำลังเติบโตและประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว กลุ่มละ 5 ประเทศ ซึ่งช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ปี พ.ศ. 2537-2544 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างกลุ่มการลงทุนเลียนแบบดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศในกลุ่มประเทศที่กำลังเติบโต และการไปลงทุนต่างประเทศควบคู่กับกลุ่มการลงทุนในประเทศที่เราสร้างขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยไม่ได้ทำให้นักลงทุนได้รับประโยชน์เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการดูแนวโน้มของความสามารถในการเลียนแบบการลงทุนในต่างประเทศในอนาคตพบว่า ประเทศในกลุ่มกำลังเติบโตความสามารถในการเลียนแบบในปี 2545 ใกล้เคียงดัชนีของประเทศนั้นๆ แต่กลุ่มการลงทุนในประเทศที่เราสร้างขึ้นเลียบแบบกลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วโดยเฉลี่ยให้ประโยชน์แตกต่างจากการไปลงทุนในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This sutdy examines whether portfolios of domestically traded securities can mimic foreign indices so that investment in assets that trade only abroad is not necessary to exhaust the gains from international investment. The study uses monthly data from 1997 to 2001 for five developed and five emerging markets. The result shows that there is high ability of investors to mimic returns on emerging market indices with domestically traded securities. However, there is low ability of investors to mimic returns on developing market indices with domestically traded securities. The result also provides evidence that gains beyond those attainable through our domestic created portfolio are statistically insignificant for most of all markets. Furthermore, the result shows that there is high potential to mimic returns on emerging market indices in the future. However, the ability of mimicking returns on most of developing market indices is decrease in the future.
Creative Commons License