Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายเงินปันผลกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทก่อนและหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ พ.ศ.2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dividend changes and future profitability of the firm before and after economic crisis in 1997
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.653
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงินปันผลกับผลกำไรในอนาคต โดยใช้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายเงินปันผล (Earning Changes) เป็นตัวพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัท โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าบริษัทจะคาดการณ์ผลกำไรที่เกิดในอนาคตจึงตัดสินใจจ่ายเงินปันผล ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ปรับปรุงสมการถดถอยขึ้นใหม่ โดยวัดความสามารถในการทำกำไรในรูปเปอร์เซ็นต์ของมูลค่าทางบัญชีหุ้นสามัญ นอกจากนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางใหม่โดยใช้กำไรที่คาดการณ์ (Future Earnings) และกำไรที่ผิดปกติจากที่คาดการณ์ (Abnormal earnings) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความสามารถของบริษัท รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่สามารถพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทได้ การศึกษาได้ใช้ข้อมูลบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนอยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงก่อนวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2537-2540 และช่วงหลักวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541-2544 และจากผลจากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายเงินปันผลพยากรณ์ความสามารถของบริษัท พบว่าช่วงก่อนวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ให้ผลขัดแย้งกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ (อมร ทรัพย์ทวีกุล, 2542) โดยการวิจัยนี้พบว่าการจ่ายเงินปันผลแบบเพิ่มขึ้นสามารถพยากรณ์ความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทได้ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ส่วนวิธีการวัดกำไรที่ผิดปกติจากที่คาดการณ์ และกำไรที่คาดการณ์ ให้ผลที่คล้ายกัน แต่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ได้จากวิธีวัดกำไรที่ผิดปกติจากที่คาดการณ์จะมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่า โดยพบความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างเงินปันผลกับกำไรของบริษัทในช่วง 1 ปีข้างหน้า แต่ในช่วงหลังเกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ การจ่ายเงินปันผลไม่สามารถพยากรณ์ผลกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบปัจจัยอื่นคือ มูลค่าทางบัญชีของหุ้นสามัญ มูลค่าตลาดของหุ้นสามัญ และผลกำไรที่เกิดขึ้นในปีเดียวกับปีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงการจ่ายเงินปันผล ตัวแปรเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถสะท้อนความสามารถของบริษัทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the relationship between dividend and future earnings of the firms by using dividend changes to indicate potential for future profitability. This study modifies the regression model by calculating the changes in profitability as percentages of book value of common equity. Furthermore, this study investigates the relationship between dividend changes and future profitability measured in terms of either future earnings of future abnormal earnings and studies other factors that can predict future profitability. The focus of this study was on the companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the years 1993 to 2001. The study is divided into 2 phases. The first phase is before the economic crisis (1993-1997) and the second phase is after the economic crisis (1998-2001). In contrast with Amorn Supthaweekul's study (1999), the empirical result shows that by using earnings changes from samples before the economic crisis, there is a significant positive relationship between dividend change and future profitability of the firm for at least 1 year. The evidence also shows that by using abnormal earnings and future earnings as dependent variables give similar results. However, such results are more statistically significant when using abnormal earnings. Furthermore, positive relationship between future earning and dividend change occurs on the samples with increasing dividend. However, during the year after economic crisis, there is no relationship between future earnings and dividend changes. In addition, this study finds the factor that can predict future earnings by using book value of common equity, market value of common equity and the current period's earning to be the best variable prediction of future earnings.
Share
COinS