Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพกำไรกับผลตอบแทนของหุ้น : การศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Earnings quality and stock returns : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.646
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหุ้นสามัญ รวมถึงองค์ประกอบของคุณภาพกำไรที่มีอิทธิพลในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 214 บริษัท ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-พ.ศ. 2544 การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพกำไรกับผลตอบแทนของหุ้น ทั้งวิธีจัดกลุ่มหุ้น และการทดสอบสมการถดถอยภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของมูลค่ารายการพึงรับพึงจ่ายเป็นตัวแทนในการวัดคุณภาพกำไร สามารถสรุปผลในเบื้องต้นได้ว่า คุณภาพกำไรกับผลตอบแทนและผลตอบแทนเกินปกติจากการลงทุนในหุ้นสามัญไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อทำการศึกษาโดยสมการถดถอยภาคตัดขวางพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของผลตอบแทนและผลตอบแทนเกินปกติจากการลงทุนในหุ้นสามัญ ในช่วงเวลาหลังจากที่งบการเงินถูกเปิดเผยต่อสาธารณชนอย่างทั่วถึง คือ กำไรของกิจการเท่านั้น ขณะที่ตัวแปรอื่นได้แก่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกำไรไม่สามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหุ้นสามัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปรากฏการณ์นี้อาจอธิบายได้ว่า นักลงทุนให้ความสนใจเพียงกำไรของกิจการซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเบื้องต้น และอาจจะไม่ได้สนใจในข้อมูลส่วนอื่นๆ ของงบการเงินที่มีความซับซ้อนมากกว่ากำไรของกิจการที่ปรากฏ ทั้งนี้อาจจะกล่าวอ้างถึงข้อบ่งชี้ได้ว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารของนักลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between earnings quality and stock returns. The analysis of the earnings quality composition is also performed by the portfolio formation and the cross sectional regression analysis. The study uses sample from 214 listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1997-2001. In this study, the earnings quality is proxied by changes in accrual transactions. Both analytical approaches show the same conclusion. Neither stock returns nor abnormal stock returns significantly relate to earnings quality. The evidence from the cross sectional regression analysis indicates that companies' earnings can explain stock returns and abnormal stock returns after financial statements have been disclosed. Since changes in companies' earnings cannot significantly explain, it implied that investors only pay much attention to the earnings of business, the fundamental information. They do not take some sophisticated financial variables into account. Furthermore, the results imply that the eficiency in analyzing information of many investors is not at a relevant level.
Creative Commons License