Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relation between economic fundamentals and stock market volatility in the east Asian crisis : an asymmetric garch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจและความผันผวนของอัตราผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในช่วงวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจของเอเชียตะวันออก โดยวิธีการอะซิมเมตริกการ์ช
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kessara Thanyalakpark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.682
Abstract
Numerous researchers have observed a recurring phenomenon in which one countryʼs financial failure could bring about economic breakdowns in other nearby countries as a contagion effect. This paper examines whether the East Asian financial crisis can be explained by fundamental economic weaknesses. The financial crisis is defined as a significant increase in stock market volatility by using an asymmetric Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroscedasticity (GARCH) model. If the fundamental economic variables have significant effects on the volatility, it implies that the financial crisis was caused by fundamental economic weaknesses and not by contagion. I find that the stock market volatility of the victim-countries increased significantly. Moreover, I have some evidence that fundamental economic weaknesses are important in explaining the financial crisis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นในเอเชียตะวันออก มีงานวิจัยหลายงานได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินซึ่งเริ่มต้นจากการล่มสลายทางการเงินของประเทศหนึ่ง แล้วมีการแพร่กระจายไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ (Contagion effect) ดังนั้นงานศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงทำการทดสอบว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินที่เกิดขึ้นในเอเชียตะวันออก สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความอ่อนแอของปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจที่บังเอิญเกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆกันในแต่ละประเทศหรือไม่ โดยถ้าปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์กับความผันผวนของอัตราผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จะสามารถสรุปได้โดยนัยว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินเป็นผลมาจากความอ่อนแอของปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความผันผวนของอัตราผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทย เกาหลีใต้ มาเลเซีย และฟิลิปปินส์ ที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความอ่อนแอของปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ ขณะที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ และฮ่องกงไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนี้ยังสรุปได้ว่าความผันผวนของอัตราผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทย เกาหลีใต้ มาเลเซีย และฟิลิปปินส์ สูงกว่าของประเทศญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ และฮ่องกง
Creative Commons License