Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของการทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืนสำหรับตัวแบบการถดถอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on the power of goodness of fit test for regression models
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.626
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติทดสอบสำหรับการทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืนสำหรับตัวแบบการถดถอย ซึ่งตัวสถิติทดสอบที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟ (F) ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Koimogorov-Smirnov(KS) และตัวสถิติทดสอบ Cramer-von Mises (CvM) โดยศึกษาทั้งกรณีที่ตัวแปรอิสระมีค่าซ้ำกันและไม่ซ้ำกัน กำหนดให้ความคลาดเคลื่อน มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและแบบลอกนอร์มอล กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ขนาดตัวอย่าง 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 50 และ 70 หน่วย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยมีค่าเท่ากับ 1, 3, และ 5 เมื่อกำหนดตัวแบบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ 4 ตัวแบบคือ ตัวแบบเชิงเส้นที่มีตัวแปรอิสระ 1 ตัว และ 2 ตัว ตัวแบบพหุนามที่มีระดับขั้นเป็น2 และตัวแบบที่มีตัวแปรอิสระ 2 ตัวที่มีผลกระทบร่วมกัน (interaction) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล โดยการทดลอง 1,000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดในการคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 และค่าอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ กรณีตัวแปรอิสระมีค่าซ้ำกัน โดยส่วนใหญ่ตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟจะมีค่าอำนาจในการทดสอบสูงสุด ทั้งในกรณีที่ ความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและแบบลอกนอร์มอล กรณีที่ตัวแปรอิสระมีค่าไม่ซ้ำกัน เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ตัวสถิติทดสอบ KS จะมีค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดในทุกสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบลอกนอร์มอล ที่ขนาดตัวอย่างไม่เกิน 20 หน่วย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ CvM จะมีค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด แต่เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างมากกว่า 20 หน่วย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ KS จะมีค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to compare test statistic on goodness of fit test for regression models. The test statistics are F statistic (F). Kolmogorov-Smirnov statistic (KS) and Cramer-von Mises statistic (CvM). The analysis was performed in case of independent variables having replications and having no replications. The distributions of random error are normal and lognormal distributions. The significant levels are 0.01, 0.05, and 0.10; sample sizes are 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 50 and 70; regression coefficients are 1, 3, and 5. The linear model with one and two independent variables, polynomial model of degrees 2 and regression model with 2 independent variables having interaction are the four regression models considered in this study. The data of this research was obtained by Monte Carlo Simulation Technique and the program was designed to calculate the probability of type I error power of tests through 1,000 times of simulation for each specified situation. The results of this research are as follows: In case of independent variables having replications. The F test statistic has the highest power for almost specified situations when the distributions of random error are normal and lognormal distributions. In case of independent variables having no replications. The KS test statistic has the highest power in the case that the distribution of error is normal and for all sample sizes. If the distribution of error is lognormal, the CvM test statistic has the highest power when sample size is less than 20 and the KS test statistic has the highest power when sample size is greater than 20.
Creative Commons License