Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of prediction methods for unemployment rate in industrial sector
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.622
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องการพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในระดับประเทศ ภูมิภาค ปริมณฑล และจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในระดับต่าง ๆ ดังที่กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น โดยใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์เชิงสถิติ ได้แก่ วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย วิธีการปรับให้เรียบแบบเอกซโปเนนเชียล วิธีอัตถดถอย วิธีการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาแบบคลาสสิค และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบการถดถอยที่มีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนในรูปแบบ AR และใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสมบูรณ์ (MAPE ) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการพยากรณ์ทั้ง 5 วิธี ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษานั้นเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยรวบรวมมาจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ คือ สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ สำนักงานคณะกรรมพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ กรมศุลกากร กระทรวงการคลัง กระทรวงแรงงานและสวัสดิการสังคม และธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย การเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่ได้จากวิธีการต่าง ๆ ทั้ง 5 วิธี โดยพิจารณาจากค่า MAPE ได้ผลสรุปว่าตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาแบบคลาสสิคเหมาะกับการพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมระดับประเทศ และจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครตัวแบบการถดถอยเหมาะกับการพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมใน ภาคกลาง ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และปริมณฑล ตัวแบบการถดถอยที่มีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในรูปแบบ AR จะเหมาะกับการพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในภาคใต้ จากนั้นนำตัวแบบมาพยากรณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมล่วงหน้าอีก 3 ปี คือ 2544-2546 จากผลการถยากรณ์สรุปได้ดังต่อไปนี้ อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมระดับประเทศ : ในปี 2544 ประเทศไทยจะมีอัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 3.6% และมีแนวโน้มลดลงที่ในปี 2545 และ 2546 คือ มีอัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 3.5% อัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคกลาง : ในช่วงปี 2544 – 2546 อัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคกลาง มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น คือ มีอัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 2.17% 2.32% และ 2.47% ในปี 2544 2545 และ 2546 ตามลำดับ อัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคเหนือ : ใวงปี 2544 – 2546 อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคเหนือ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น คือ มีอัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 2.44% 2.59% และ 2.73% ในปี 2544 2545 และ 2546 ตามลำดับ อัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ : ในช่วงปี 2544 – 2546 อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น คือ มีอัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 4.75% 5.13% และ 5.49% ในปี 2544 2545 และ 2546 ตามลำดับ อัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคใต้ : ในช่วงปี 2544 – 2546 อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของภาคใต้ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น คือ มีอัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 2.06% 2.19% และ 2.34% ในปี 2544 2545 และ 2546 ตามลำดับ อัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร : ในช่วงปี 2544 – 2546 อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมของจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร มีแนวโน้มลดลง คือ มีอัตราการวางงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรม 3.61% 3.45% และ 3.29% ในปี 2543 2544 2545 และ 2546 ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวข้างต้น หน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีมาตรการรองรับสถานการณ์อัตราการว่างงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่จะเกิดขึ้นในปีหน้า และวางนโยบายต่าง ๆ ที่จะป้องกันหรือบรรเทาปัญหาการวางงาน เพื่อไม่ให้ประชาชนทั่วไปได้รับความเดือดร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is compare five statistical methods in order to forecast unemployment rate in industrial sector. The statistical under study are Regression Analysis. Exponential Smoothing, Autoregressive, Classical Time Series | and Autoregressive Model with AR error. The result of unemployment rate classified by regions. Metropolitan Area, Bangkok, and the whole country. The Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) is used as the criterior for choosing the said five forecasting techniques. This research used secondary data, com plied by The National Statistic Office, The National Economic and Social Development Board, Ministry of Industry, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare, The Customs Department | Ministry of Finance and Bank of Thailand The comparison of forecast errors from the five techniques by using MAPE show ed that The Classical Time Series Model is suitable for unemployment rate in industrial sector of Thailand, and Bangkok. The Regression Model is suitable for unemployment rate in industrial sector of Middle region. Northern region, Northeastern region, and metropolitan. The Regression Model with AR error is suitable for unemployment rate in industrial sector of Southern part. Then, the said models are u sed to forecast unemployment rates in industrial sector of Thailand for the period of three years, 2001-2003, and unemployment rate in industrial sector of part, vicinity, and Bangkok province for the period of four years, 2001 -2003. The results of forecasting are as follows; Unemployment rate in industrial sector of Thailand : In the year 2001, unemployment rate in industrial sector of Thailand will be about 3.6% and trend to decrease that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 3.5 % in the year 2002 and 2003, respectively. Unemployment rate in industrial sector of Middle region : In 2001-2003 | unemployment rate in industrial sector of Middle region trend to increase that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 2.17% 2.32% and 2.47% in 2001, 2002, and 2003, respectively. Unemployment rate in industrial sector of Northern region : In 2001-2003 | unemployment rate in industrial sector of Northern region trend to increase that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 2.44% 2.59% and 2.73% in 2001, 2002, and 2003, respectively. Unemployment rate in industrial sector of North-Eastern region : In 2001-2003 | unemployment rate in industrial sector of North-Eastern region trend to increase that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 4.75% 5.13% and 5.49% in 2001, 2002, and 2003, respectively. Unemployment rate in industrial sector of Southern region : In 2001-2003 | unemployment rate in industrial sector of Southern region trend to increase that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 2.06% 2.19% and 2.34% in 2001, 2002, and 2003, respectively. Unemployment rate in industrial sector of metropolitan : In 2001, unemployment rate in industrial sector of metropolitan will be about 2-84% and trend to increase that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 3.16% and 3.47% in 2002, and 2003, respectively. Unemployment rate in industrial sector of Bangkok : In 2001-2003 | unemployment rate in industrial sector of Bangkok trend to decrease that unemployment rate in industrial sector will be about 3.61% 3.45% and 3.29%, respectively. According to above results, the involve department of government should ensure that the appropriate measure for the next year unemployment rate in industrial sector situation, and policy responded to protecting unemployment problem, are seriously considered in order to avoid people difficulties.
Creative Commons License