Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของอุตสาหกรรม และการส่งผ่านข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of interindustry relationship on industry performance and information transfers
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตะธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.617
Abstract
ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของผลกำไรระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และการส่งผ่านข้อมูลเมื่อมีข่าวการประกาศกำไรของอุตสาหกรรมที่ผลกำไรมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตเป็นแหล่งที่มาของความสัมพันธ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการทดสอบ โดยอุตสาหกรรมที่ผลกำไรมีความสัมพันธ์กันจะถูกนำมาทดสอบการส่งผ่านข้อมูลโดยแบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือระดับบริษัทกับอุตสาหกรรม และระดับบริษัทกับบริษัท วิธีที่ใช้ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมคือการใช้ค่ากำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบสองขั้นตอน (Two-stage least square) และใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยในการทดสอบการส่งผ่านข้อมูล ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าผลกำไรระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในบางกลุ่ม โดยทิศทางและช่วงระยะเวลาของความสัมพันธ์มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มที่นำมาทดสอบ สำหรับการทดสอบการส่งผ่านข้อมูลในระดับบริษัทกับอุตสาหกรรมพบว่า ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมผู้ขายมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าเฉลี่ยกำไรที่ไม่ได้คาดหวังของอุตสาหกรรมผู้ซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การทดสอบระดับบริษัทกับบริษัทพบว่า ผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติของบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรรมผู้ขายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกำไรที่ไม่ได้คาดหวังของบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมผู้ซื้อ ซึ่งหมายถึงว่านักลงทุนมีการรับรู้ถึงข่าวประกาศกำไรของทั้งอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันมากกว่าการรับรู้ข่าวประกาศกำไรเป็นรายบริษัท ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นหลักฐานแสดงว่า ความสัมพันธ์ของการซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมจากตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตสามารถแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ของผลกำไรระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ และข้อมูลทางการบัญชีของอุตสาหกรรมผู้ซื้อจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักลงทุนเพื่อใช้ตัดสินใจลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมผู้ขายซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการส่งผ่านข้อมูลระหว่างอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Examines the interindustry relationship of the Stock Exchange of Thailand listed companies' earnings and the information transfer on the announcement of the related industry's earnings. the input-output table is the primary information source on the related industries to test the significant of the interindustry relationship. The information transfers are tested for the related industry's earning in two categories: 1) corporate level versus industry level 2) corporate level versus corporate level. The two-stage least square is used to test interindustry relationship and the cross-sectional regression is used to test the information transfers. It is found in this study that there are some industries in the Stock Exchange of Thailand with significant interindustry relationship on earnings. However, such relationship is industry specific with different direction and time lagged. The information transfers for the corporate level versus industry level indicates that security returns of the seller industry firms are significantly related to the average unexpected earnings of the buyer industry. The test on the corporate level versus corporate level finds that the abnormal returns of the seller industry firms are not significantly related to the unexpected earnings of the buyer industry firms. It can be concluded that investors recognize earnings announcements of the related industries more than that of the individual corporates. As a results, this study provides the evidence that the interindustry relationship extracted from the information in the input-output table reflects earnings relationship of interindustry in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. In addition, the accounting information of the buyer industry is useful for an investor to make a decision to invest in the seller industry and can be explained as an interindustry information transfers.
Share
COinS