Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of institutional factors, organizational, capabilities, and perceived advantages to the adoption of cleaner technology by manufacturing firms in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยของสถาบัน ความสามารถขององค์กร และความตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ที่มีต่อการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีสะอาดมาใช้ โดยบริษัทผู้ผลิตในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Achara Chandrachai
Second Advisor
Pakpachong Vadhanasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.628
Abstract
Clean technolog concept has been widely used since the late eighties in influencing the behavior of firms concerning production activities in a more environmentally friencly direction. As a consequence, many clean technology projects have rapidly diffused and widely been carried out in various countries due to the findings that clean technology is a potential mechanism for creating competitive advantage. Therefore, this technology has been integrated into the strategic plans of various leading firms around the world including the ones in Thailand. Thai govement, with the support from both Thai and foreign organizations that promote the practice of clean technology, campaigned for the adoption of clean technology among firms in Thailand at large in order to preserve the natural environmental and crate advantage for competing with the foreign firms in Thailand at large in order to preserve the natural environmental and crate advantage for competing with the foreign rivals who use the environmental issues as the trade barriers. However, the diffusion rate of clean technology adoption in Thailand remains frustratingly slow and originate the questions of what are the factors that promote the multiplication of clean technology adoption in Thailand at the satisfactory rate. This research aims to studythe effects of institutional factors, organizational factors, and management factors on the adoption of clean technology by manufacturing firms in Thailand. The conceptual framework of the study is developed from the institutional theory,k the resource-based theory, and the diffusion of innovation theory. The sample of this study includes firms in the electrical/electronics industry and food processing industry, which are the major Thai industries with the highest and the second highest export values respectively. Data collection of this study compriese of plant manager interivews, pilot study, and mail survey. There were 190 usable questionnaires. Response rate was 13 percent. Data analyses include descriptive statistics, factor analysis, analysis of variance, bivariate correlation, and stepwise multiple regression analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงปลายทศวรรษ 1980 ได้มีการนำเอาแนวความคิดของเทคโนดลยีสะอาดมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง เพื่อสร้างผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมขององค์กรต่าง ๆ ให้มีกิจกรรมที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น จึงได้เกิดโครงการเทคโนโลยีสะอาดในประเทศต่าง ๆ อย่างรวดเร็วและกว้างขวาง โดยสืบเนื่องมากจากการค้นพบว่า เทคโนโลยีสะอาดมีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นกลไกในการสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน ดังนั้ง เทคโนโลยีสะอาดจึงได้รับการยอมรับและถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแผนกลยุทธ์ของบริษัทชั้นนำหลายแห่งทั้วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทยด้วย รัฐบาลไทยโดยความร่วมมือกับองค์กรส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาดทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ ได้รณรงค์เพื่อให้บริษัทต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยนำเอาเทคโนโลยีสะอาดไปใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง ทั้งนี้เพื่อรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมและสร้างศักยภาพในการแข่งขันกับต่างประเทศ ที่กำลังนำเอาประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมมาใช้เป็ฯมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับของการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีสะอาดไปในบริษัทผู้ผลิตในไทยยังมีอัตราการขยายตัวที่ต่ำ และเกิดคำถามว่าอะไรคือปัจจัยที่จะส่งเสริมให้เกิดการขยายตัวของเทคโนโลยีสะอาดในประเทศไทยในระดับที่น่าพอใจ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบจากปัจจัยของสถาบัน ซึ่งได้แก่ แรงกดดันจากกฎระเบียบด้านการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมการเรียกร้องของผู้เกี่ยวกับบริษัทให้รับเอาเทคโนโลยีสะอาดมาใช้ สิทธิประโยชน์ที่มีให้แก่ผู้ใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาดและความแพร่หลายของเทคโนโลยีสะอาด ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยขององค์กร ซึ่งได้แก่ ขนาดขององค์กง ความสามารถขององค์กร และความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีสะอาด และผลกระทบจากปัจจัยของฝ่ายจัดการ ซึ่งได้แก่ความตระหนักในประโยชน์ของเทคโนโลยีสะอาดในก้านการแข่งขัน ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ และด้านสังคม ตลอดจนความเต็มใจของฝ่ายจัดการ ในการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีสะอาดมาใช้ในบริษัทผู้ผลิตในประเทศไทย โดยมีแนวคิดที่พันามาจากทฤษฎีสถาบัน (Institutional Theory) ทฤษฎีพี่งพาทรัพยากร (Resource-based Thory) และทฤษฎีการแพร่กระจายของนวัตกรรม (Diffusion of Innovation Theory) ตัวอย่างของการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลักของประเทศไทยที่มีการส่งออกเป็นอันดับหนึ่งและสองตามลำดับ การเก็บข้อมูลของการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดการโรงงาน การศึกษานำร่อง และการสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ แบบสอบถามที่ตอบกลับมาและสามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์มีจำนวน 190 ชุด ซึ่งเป้ฯอัตราตอบรับที่ร้อยละ 13 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา (Descriptive Statistics) การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor Analysis) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรสองตัว (Bivariate Correlation ) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุด้วยวิธี Stepwise (Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis)
Creative Commons License