Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการประกาศออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุน ที่เสนอขายให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Announcement effect of right offering in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.538
Abstract
การประกาศออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนที่เสนอขายให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมในประเทศที่ตลาดทุนพัฒนาแล้วเช่นสหรัฐ พบว่าเกิดผลตอบแทนผิดปกติจากการประกาศเป็นค่าลบซึ่งอธิบายได้จากความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูล (Information Asymmetry) ในขณะที่การศึกษาในมาเลเซียซึ่งถือเป็นตลาดทุนเกิดใหม่พบว่าเกิดผลตอบแทนผิดปกติเป็นค่าบวกในช่วงตลาดขาขึ้นและเป็นค่าติดลบในช่วงตลาดขาลง โดยอธิบายการเกิดผลตอบแทนผิดปกติที่เป็นค่าบวกนี้ได้โดยการมี,ข่าวดี (good news hypothesis) สำหรับการศึกษาการเพิ่มทุนที่เสนอขายให้แก'ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมในประเทศไทยซึ่งถือเป็นตลาดทุนเกิดใหม่เช่นกันพบว่าเกิดผลตอบแทนผิดปกติที่ค่าลบ และในช่วงตลาดขาขึ้นหลังการประกาศเพิ่มทุนจะเกิดผลตอบแทนผิดปกติเป็นค่าลบที่น้อยกว่าในช่วงตลาดขาลงซึ่งอธิบายได้จากความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูลและโอกาสในการเจริญเติบโตของกิจการ สาเหตุที่ทำให้การเพิ่มทุนในสหรัฐนิยมเสนอขายให้แก่ประชาชนทั่วไปมากกว่าเสนอขายให้ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมแม้ว่าการเสนอขายให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมจะมีต้นทุนทางตรงที่ตํ่ากว่าเนื่องจาก การเพิ่มทุนที่เสนอขายให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมนี้มีต้นทุนทางอ้อมที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากกว่าในรูปสภาพคล่องที่ลดลง มีการลดลงของราคาในช่วงก่อนการเพิ่มทุนซึ่งเกิดจากต้นทุนในการทำธุรกรรม (transaction cost) ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยนิยมการเพิ่มทุนที่เสนอขายให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นเดิมมากกว่าเนื่องจากสามารถทำได้ทันทีไม่ต้องขออนุญาติ ขั้นตอนไม่ซับซ้อน และมีต้นทุนในการออกที่ตํ่ากว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The negative announcement period return for right issues in the United States, developed share markets, has been explained as an adverse selection effect to information asymmetry. In emerging share market such as Malaysia favorable economic conditions found a significant positive announcement period return, and unfavorable economic conditions found a significant negative announcement period return. These findings support the good news hypothesis. This thesis reports a negative announcement period return in Thailand. The average return during periods of favorable economic conditions is higher than return during unfavorable periods. These announcement effect was explained by information asymmetry and growth opportunity. The lack of use of rights offerings in the United States can be explained by larger price drop prior to the offering, higher transaction cost, and higher bid-ask spread that increase indirect cost. But in Thailand rights offerings was chosen more than several methods for raising equity capital because firm can immediately issue and right offering has lower cost.
ISBN
9743463267
Share
COinS